+ All Categories
[…] available to both religious and secular beneficiaries on a nondiscriminatory basis."Agostini, supra, at 231. Aid is allocated based on enrollment: "Private schools

    receive Chapter 2 materials and equipment based on the per capita number of 

    students at each school," Walker, 46 F.3d, at 1464, and allocations to private schools

    must "be equal (consistent with the number of children to be served) to expenditures

    for programs under this subchapter for children enrolled in the public schools of the

    [LEA]," 20 U.S.C. § 7372(b). LEA's must provide Chapter 2 materials and

    equipment for the benefit of children in private schools "[t]o the extent consistent

    with the number of children in the school district of [an LEA] - who are enrolled in private nonprofit elementary and secondary schools." §7372(a)(1). See App. to Pet.

    for Cert. 87a (District Court, recounting testimony of head of Louisiana's Chapter 2

     program that LEA's are told that " `for every dollar you spend for the public school