+ All Categories
[…] implement programs to assist children in elementary and secondary schools. Among

    other things, Chapter 2 provides aid

    "for the acquisition and use of instructional and educational materials, including

    library services and materials (including media materials), assessments, reference

    materials, computer software and hardware for instructional use, and other curricular 

    materials." 20 U.S.C. § 7351(b)(2).

    LEA's and SEA's must offer assistance to both public and private schools (althoughany private school must be nonprofit). §§7312(a), 7372(a)(1). Participating private

    schools receive Chapter 2 aid based on the number of children enrolled in each

    school, see §7372(a)(1), and allocations of Chapter 2 funds for those schools must

    generally be "equal (consistent with the number of children to be served) to

    expenditures for programs . . . for children enrolled in the public schools of the

    [LEA]," §7372(b). LEA's must in all cases "assure equitable participation" of the

    children of private schools "in the purposes and benefits" of Chapter 2. §7372(a)(1);

    see §7372(b).