Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] 49
Possible Supplemental Draft Issue Number: PP-UT-MOAB-08-0012a-55
Organization: Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance, The Wilderness Society, Grand Canyon Trust, Sierra Club -
Utah Chapter, Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility - Southwest Chapter, Center for Native
Ecosystems, Glen Canyon Institute, Red Rock Forests, Great Broads for Wilderness
Issue Excerpt Text: As noted above, BLM briefly discussed climate change in the PRMP, but entirely failed to mention it in the Draft
RMP. But 40 CFR § 1502.9(c)(1) requires BLM to prepare an SEIS if "[t]here are significant new circumstances or
information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impact." The new climate
change information should warrant an SEIS because it meets the threshold for "significant" new information, as
outlined in 40 CFR § 1508.27.
Response
The protest letter asserts that a climate change supplemental draft is necessary because the BLM