Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] augmentation in necessary.
29
Although the BLM did not respond directly to the comments that the Colorado Off Highway
Vehicle Association cites in its protest letter, the issues concerning user conflict were raised and
addressed in the Moab PRMP/FEIS response to comments on the draft at 6-10, 122-9, and 123-
14.
Requirements for Text Citations Issue Number: PP-UT-MOAB-08-0001B-7
Organization: Colorado 500 Legal Defense Fund, Colorado Off Highway Vehicle Coalition
Protester: Don Riggle; Jerry Abboud
Issue Excerpt Text: BLM Failure to Follow 40 CFR 1502.24. Before we begin, please take note of our repeated requests to place the
citations in the text, per 40 CFR 1502.24. "Agencies shall...make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and
other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement." BLM does not provide any explicit reference
connections to any statement in the analysis. It is because the DEIS is almost 1,000 pages long, that BLM's failure to
follow this CEQ regulation severely inhibits public participation.