Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] documented the impacts of livestock grazing and
OHVs to forests, riparian areas, soils and wildlife that
was published decades ago and remains accurate
today.
Summary The BLM has failed to provide an adequate analysis of the impacts (including cumulative
impacts) to various resources, particularly those related to special recreation management areas
(SRMAs), OHVs, and livestock grazing.
Response The PRMP/FEIS provides an adequate discussion of the environmental consequences, including
the cumulative impacts, of the Proposed Plan and alternatives in Chapter 4. As required by 40
CFR § 1502.16, the PRMP/FEIS provides a discussion of "the environmental impacts of the
alternatives including the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which cannot be
avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man‟s
environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any
irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal
should it be implemented.” The PRMP/FEIS presented the decisionmaker with sufficiently
detailed information to aid in determining whether to proceed with the Proposed Plan or make a
reasoned choice among the other alternatives in a manner such that the public could have an