+ All Categories
[…] Overview

Short and long-term suspensions and expulsions are exclusionary discipline practices that remove students from their regularly scheduled instructional day for any time between one to 365 days. “Suspensions, expulsions and other exclusionary discipline policies and practices can be detrimental for school climate and can negatively impact student learning and social and emotional development.”59 The detrimental effect of suspensions and expulsions on students and on school climates led the 2017 General Assembly to enact several changes. Senate Bill 829, amended the Code of Virginia § 22.1-16.6 directing the Board of Education to “establish guidelines for alternatives to short-term and long-term suspension for consideration by local school boards.”60

In 2018, General Assembly further amended the Code of Virginia to limit the suspension of pre-kindergarten to grade three students.