+ All Categories
[…] Requirements for law enforcement agencies to report the release status of the student and for school superintendents to inform principals were added by the 2006 General Assembly.

Section 22.1-279.3:1.A. of the Code of Virginia lists certain offenses that school officials are required to report to local law enforcement agencies. Additional information about this requirement and a list of reportable offenses are included in the Related Policy Issues section of this document.

School security officer, SSO, is defined in § 9.1-101. of the Code of Virginia as “an individual who is employed by the local school board for the singular purpose of maintaining order and discipline, preventing crime, investigating violations of school board policies, and detaining students violating the law or school board policies on school property or at school-sponsored events and who is responsible solely for ensuring the safety, security, and welfare of all students, faculty, staff, and visitors in the assigned school.”29

26 Atkinson, p. 3.27 Atkinson, p. 3.28 Cowan, p. 10.29 § 9.1-101. of the Code of Virginia

26

Page 27: Model Guidance for Positive and Preventive Code of …€¦ · Web viewAcknowledgments The Virginia Board of Education’s Student Conduct Policy Guidelines underwent major revision