+ All Categories
[…] Section 16.1-260.G. of the Code requires an intake officer to report to the division superintendent any student against whom a petition is filed for certain offenses including:

1. Prohibited criminal street gang activity pursuant to § 18.2-46.2.2. Recruitment of other juveniles for a criminal street gang activity pursuant to

§ 18.2-46.3.

Hazing

Local school board codes of student conduct, in accordance with § 22.1-279.6.B. of the Code, are required to prohibit hazing and to cite “the provisions of § 18.2-56., which defines and prohibits hazing and imposes a Class 1 misdemeanor penalty for violations; i.e., confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.”

Internet Use

Student conduct policy related to computer use should be developed in accordance with information provided in the Virginia Department of Education’s Acceptable Use Policies: A Handbook.

60