+ All Categories
[…] Section B.2. specifies that the principal shall "ensure that the school division's student code of conduct is enforced and seek to maintain a safe and secure school environment." Section 8 VAC 20-131-260.C.3 requires a school administration to ensure "a written procedure, in accordance with guidelines established by the local board, for responding to violent, disruptive or illegal activities by students on school property or during a school-sponsored activity."

In addition, Section D of the Code of Virginia § 22.1-279.3:1 requires that school principals report certain student conduct violations to law enforcement. The same section also states, “Nothing in this section shall require delinquency charges to be filed or prevent schools from dealing with school-based offenses through leveled sanctions or educational programming before a delinquency charge is filed with the juvenile court.” Local board policy should establish the following:

1. Principals are responsible for managing student conduct on school premises, on the school bus, and at school sponsored events in accordance with local board policy;

18