+ All Categories
[…] At the building level, school principals are responsible for engaging all members of the staff in establishing and supporting positive behavioral expectations, interventions, and supports. Every school employee is responsible for ensuring a safe, supportive, effective learning environment. Involving them, training them, and ensuring their commitment to student success is essential.

Law Enforcement Agencies/PersonnelSchool Resource Officer (SRO) is defined in § 9.1-101. of the Code of Virginia as “a certified law enforcement officer hired by the local law enforcement agency to provide law enforcement and security services to Virginia public elementary and secondary schools.”21

School Resource Officers who are assigned to schools should operate under a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) that outlines the roles and responsibilities of the law enforcement agency, the school division, and personnel from both.