+ All Categories
[…] By regulation, a school board may authorize the superintendent or his designee to conduct a preliminary review of such cases.

School board policy may permit or require students suspended or expelled for drug-related offenses to attend an alternative education program provided by the school board for the term of the suspension or expulsion.

59

Page 60: Model Guidance for Positive and Preventive Code of …€¦ · Web viewAcknowledgments The Virginia Board of Education’s Student Conduct Policy Guidelines underwent major revision

Gambling

Section 18.2-325. of the Code of Virginia defines illegal gambling as the “making, placing, or receipt, of any bet or wager of money or other thing of value, made in exchange for a chance to win a prize, stake or other consideration or thing of value.” A gambling device includes any device, machine, paraphernalia, equipment, or other thing, including books, records, and other papers, which are actually used in illegal gambling operations or activity.

Gang-Related Activity