+ All Categories
[…] The General Assembly also changed the definition of long-term suspension with House Bill 1600 by amending §§ 22.1-276.01 and 22.1-277.05 of the Code of Virginia to define long-term suspensions as “any disciplinary action whereby a student is not permitted to attend school for 11 to 45 school days,” except in instances where the provisions of § 22.1-277.05 C are met: