+ All Categories
[…] limitations when a partial payment is made after the charge-off date but before the statute of

    limitations has run. Thus, this approach provides consumers with more limited protections.

    Paragraph (d) specifies that even if another state’s laws may apply to the legal claims at issue,

    the statute of limitations in Paragraph (a) will apply and govern collection efforts in the state

    adopting this provision, unless the other state’s statute of limitations is shorter.

    Section 4. Limitations on Actions upon Judgments or Decrees

    47 Wis. Stat. § 893.05 (“When the period within which an action may be commenced on a Wisconsin cause

    of action has expired, the right is extinguished as well as the remedy.”). 48 Miss. Code § 15-1-3 (“The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall

    defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy.”). 49 ME ST T. 32 § 11013(8).

  • Statute of Limitations Reform Act 15

    (a) Any actions, proceedings, or executions upon a judgment or decree on a consumer

    debt must be commenced within five (5) years after the entry of the judgment or decree.