Date post: | 30-May-2018 |
[…] 20
8/14/2019 Moffett v. Life Care Centers
23/33
jury trial and submit to arbitration on behalf of his mother.
Indeed, under the newly-enacted UPAA, an agent is authorized to
submit to arbitration unless the POA specifically limits this
authority. 15-14-735(1); see also 15-14-1313 (asserting
that a statutory form POA that includes language relating to
claims and litigation empowers the agent to submit to
arbitration on the principals behalf).
Contrary to the Moffetts argument, we are not convinced
that subsection 13-64-403(11) leads to a different conclusion.
That provision states: No such [arbitration] agreement may be
submitted to a patient for approval when the patients condition
prevents the patient from making a rational decision whether or
not to execute such an agreement. Rather, subsection
13-64-403(11) makes clear that a health care facility cannot
validly ask an incapacitated patient herself to sign an
agreement. The common sense reading of this provision is that
the health care facility must present the proposed arbitration