+ All Categories
[…] 560 U. S., at ___, n. 3, ___ (slip op., at 3, n. 3, 7); see also

    id., at ___ (SCALIA , J., concurring in judgment) (slip op., at

    3) (describing the generic federal offense there as “the

    Controlled Substances Act felony of possession-plus-

    recidivism”). Indeed, the distinction between “elements”and “sentencing factors” did not exist when Congress

    added illicit drug trafficking to the list of aggravated

    felonies, Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, 102 Stat. 4469– 

    4470, and most courts at the time understood both

    §841(b)(1)(D) and §841(b)(4) to contain sentencing factors

     ——————

    9 The Government also cites 21 U. S. C. §885(a)(1), which provides

    that the Government need not “negative any exemption or exception set

    forth” in the CSA, and instead “the burden of going forward with the

    evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon

    the person claiming its benefit.” Brief for Respondent 21. Even assum-

    ing §841(b)(4) is such an “exception,” §885(a)(1) applies, by its ownterms, only to “any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under” the CSA

    itself, not to the rather different proceedings under the INA.

  • 8/18/2019 Moncrieffe v.