+ All Categories
[…] The bill was read second time.

1276 83rd Legislature — Regular Session 48th Day

Page 19: Monday, April 29, 2013-48th Day · MESSAGE FROM THE HOUSE HOUSE CHAMBER Austin, Texas Monday, April 29, 2013 - 1 The Honorable President of the Senate Senate Chamber Austin, Texas

Senator Van de Putte offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend SB 1061 (senate committee report) as follows:(1)iiIn the recital to SECTION 1 of the bill (line 19), strike "Subsection (a-1)"

and substitute "Subsections (a-1) and (a-2)".(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 681.008(a-1), Transportation

Code (lines 24-26), strike "even if the vehicle has not been granted or assigned aparking permit otherwise required by the institution" and substitute "regardless ofwhether a permit is generally required for the use of the space or area. An institutionof higher education may require a vehicle described by Subsection (a) to display aparking permit issued by the institution specifically for the purpose of implementingthis subsection, but may not charge a fee for the permit".

(3)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 681.008, TransportationCode, insert the following between lines 31 and 32:

(a-2)iiSubsection (a-1) does not apply to a parking space or area located in:(1)iia controlled access parking facility if at least 50 percent of the number of