+ All Categories
[…] COMMITTEEiiSUBSTITUTESENATE BILL 950 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Carona and by unanimous consent, the regular order ofbusiness was suspended to take up for consideration CSSB 950 at this time on itssecond reading:

CSSB 950, Relating to requiring certain alcoholic beverage permittees to be theprimary American source of supply for certain alcoholic beverages.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Carona offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 950 (senate committee printing) as follows:(1)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in amended Section 101.671(a), Alcoholic

Beverage Code (page 1, line 49), strike "The" and substitute "Except for rare orvintage wine that is acquired at auction and for which no certificate is available, the[The]".