+ All Categories
[…] --

Page 4: MONTGOMERY, AL 100 NORTH UNION STREET 36103-4840 …ethics.alabama.gov/docs/pdf/AO99-37.pdf.pdfwhile Mr. Ravan was Director, with no further negotiations taking place. The ultimate

Ralph LovelessAdvisory Opinion No. 99-37Page four

Section 36-25-1(12) defines a family member of the public official as:

"FAMILY MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC OFFICIAL. The spouse, a dependent, anadult child and his or her spouse, a parent, a spouse's parents, a sibling and his orher spouse, of the public official."

Section 36-25-5(a) states:

"No public official or public employee shall use or cause to be used his or herofficial position or office to obtain personal gain for himself or herself, or familymember of the public employee or family member of the public official, or anybusiness with which the person is associated unless the use and gain are otherwisespecifically authorized by law. Personal gain is achieved when the public official,public employee, or a family member thereof receives, obtains, exerts controlover, or otherwise converts to personal use the object constituting such personalgain."

Section 36-25-8 states: