+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 1237. The court, however, distinguished Focus Investment from cases in which a title insurance company had issued a preliminary report of title, implying that the issuance of a preliminary report could constitute an undertaking by the company of the duties of an abstractor. Id. at 1236. 79 Southland Title Corp., 282 Cal. Rptr. at 429. To clarify this point further for purchasers, California revised its Insurance Code in 1994 to require title insurance companies to disclose that a preliminary report is not an abstract of title. Section 12414.30 of the Insurance Code provides:

(a) When constituting an offer to issue an owner's policy of title insurance, a preliminary report shall incorporate the following statement, in bold print on front of the preliminary report:

"Please read the exceptions shown or referred to below and the exceptions and exclusions set forth in Exhibit A of this report carefully. The exceptions and exclusions are meant to provide you with notice of matters which are not covered under the terms of the title insurance policy and should be carefully considered. It is important to note that this preliminary report is not a written representation as to the condition of title and may not list all liens, defects, and encumbrances affecting title to the land."

CAL. INS. CODE § 12414.30 (West Supp. 1996).