+ All Categories
[…] Indeed, the Commission’s actions here are far from unusual. This Commission is simply

the most recent incarnation of similar fact-finding bodies empanelled pursuant to Section 6

and/or Section 63(8) to investigate matters of public concern and to propose legislative reforms.

The challenged subpoenas are an essential tool for the Commission to obtain the information that

it needs to fully understand the scope of the problem—and to take the next step toward crucial

reforms.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Statutory Background

1. The Governor’s Section 6 Investigatory Authority

Executive Law § 6 authorizes the Governor “to examine and investigate the management

and affairs of any department, board, bureau or commission of the state.” Executive Law § 6.

The Legislature provided the Governor complete discretion to conduct such an inquiry “at any