+ All Categories
[…] Major litigation was in motion until the defense team, consisting of Benjamin J. Trichilo, Esq., Michael C. Montavon, Esq., and Dana L. Tubb, Esq., brought two problems to the Court’s attention: (1) the wrong plaintiff was named in each case and (2) a non-existent defendant was named in each case.

In Virginia, any statute in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed. Actions for wrongful death did not exist at common law; therefore, the statutes that create the right to maintain such an action must be followed exactly. Section 8.01-50(B)

Deadly Minutia: The Importance of Getting It Right (Follow-Up)

by Dana L. Tubb, Esq.

of the Code of Virginia states that every action for wrongful death “shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person.” Under the precedent established by Herndon v. St. Mary’s Hospital, 266 Va. 472, 587 S.E.2d 567 (2003), failure to precisely follow such directions is fatal to an action.