+ All Categories
[…] families on the basis of nationality. And critically, as IRC sets out in brief herein and will

develop further in a responsive pleading, it is the State’s actions that are unlawful, as follows:

The State’s attempts to prevent or obstruct the settlement of Syrian refugees in Texas violate at

least the following statutory and constitutional provisions: (1) the INA, specifically 8 U.S.C. §

1522(a)(5); (2) the Supremacy Clause; (3) the Fourteenth Amendment’s Equal Protection

Clause; and (4) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

a) 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(5)

First, the State’s efforts to bar the resettlement of Syrian refugees violate the Refugee

Act, which provides that “[a]ssistance and services funded under this section shall be provided to

refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1522(a)(5). Contrary to Congress’s express provision, Texas has denied assistance to Syrian

refugees on the sole basis of their nationality, and has attempted to compel IRC to deny

Case 3:15-cv-03851-N Document 6 Filed 12/04/15 Page 15 of 38 PageID 566