+ All Categories
[…] administer[s]” these longer-term assistance programs “in consultation with the Secretary of

State.” 8 U.S.C. § 1521. Federal resettlement funds overseen by ORR flow to states and

nonprofit agencies, and ultimately to refugees, asylees, and parolee entrants.

In particular, under 8 U.S.C. § 1522, states, including Texas, receive grants from ORR

both for activities undertaken directly by the state and for amounts that are “passed through” to

nonprofit agencies, including IRC, to provide assistance such as job training, employment

services, English-language training, and social services. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1522(a)(4)(B), (b)(5), (c)(1),

(c)(2), (d)(2).

Critically, Congress has explicitly provided that “[a]ssistance and services funded under

this section shall be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or

political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(5). And federal law also subjects the states’ role in the

refugee resettlement to strict limits and requirements. “As a condition for receiving assistance,”

a State must submit a “state plan” outlining how it intends to achieve certain program goals;