+ All Categories
[…] conducted in close cooperation and advance consultation with State and local governments.”

8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(1)(B). But nothing in section 1522 or any other federal law remotely

suggests that such “close cooperation and advance consultation” permits states or municipalities

to set the terms for resettlement or unilaterally to block certain groups of refugees from being

settled in the state.

Federal regulations flesh out these statutory requirements. By federal regulation, a state

resettlement plan contemplated by section 1522(a)(6) must explicitly “[p]rovide that assistance

and services funded under the plan will be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion,

nationality, sex, or political opinion,” 45 C.F.R. § 400.5(g). The plan must also “assure that

meetings are convened, not less often than quarterly, whereby representatives of local

resettlement agencies, local community service agencies, and other agencies that serve refugees

meet with representatives of State and local governments to plan and coordinate the appropriate

placement of refugees in advance of the refugees’ arrival.” 45 C.F.R. § 400.5(h). And the plan

must “provide that the State will . . . [c]omply with the provisions of Title IV, Chapter 2, of the

[INA, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1521-24],” as well as “all other applicable Federal statutes and regulations and

regulations . . . .” 45 C.F.R. § 400.5(i).

B. IRC’s compliance with federal law

IRC is fully in compliance with all applicable federal laws governing its work. IRC has