+ All Categories
[…] 4 U.S. Dep’t of State, The Reception and Placement Program, http://www.state.gov/j/prm/ra/receptionplacement/index.htm.

Case 3:15-cv-03851-N Document 6 Filed 12/04/15 Page 6 of 38 PageID 557

Page 7: Motion filed on behalf of Syrian refugees

4

developed by [ORR], which assure the effective resettlement of refugees and which promote

their economic self-sufficiency as quickly as possible and the efficient provision of services”;

and report annually to ORR on the use of funds administered by the state. 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(6).

In addition, section 1522 further states that “local voluntary agency activities should be

conducted in close cooperation and advance consultation with State and local governments.”

8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(1)(B). But nothing in section 1522 or any other federal law remotely

suggests that such “close cooperation and advance consultation” permits states or municipalities

to set the terms for resettlement or unilaterally to block certain groups of refugees from being