+ All Categories
[…] information could negatively affect the applicant’s competitive position in the renewable energy

market); Application of Antrim Wind Energy, LLC, Order on Outstanding Motions, NH SEC

Docket 2012-01, 4 (August 22, 2012) (denying motion to compel the production of information

that “is highly confidential and could negatively affect the competitive interests of the

Applicant.”). Moreover, the Applicants object to this question as it seeks information not

relevant to the proceeding and therefore is not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of

admissible evidence. RSA 162-H:7, V(b) requires the Applicant to “identify both the applicant's

preferred choice and other alternatives it considers available for the site and configuration of

each major part of the proposed facility and the reasons for the applicant's preferred

choice.” The Applicants have done that. See Application Section 301.03(h)(2) . Other

hypothetical alternatives are not subject to consideration under RSA 162-H:7 (application

requirements for a certificate) or 162-H:16 (findings required for issuance of a certificate) and

therefore are not relevant.