+ All Categories
[…] Unfortunately,AdministrativeOfficeoftheIllinoisCourtsfoundthat the Act “has become largely aspirational” in Cook County, at least in part because of concerns about the credibility of risk assessmentdeterminationsmadebypretrialservicesofficers.See IllinoisSupremeCourt,AdministrativeOfficeoftheIllinoisCourts,Circuit Court of Cook County Pretrial Operational Review 5 (2014) available at http://www.illinoiscourts.gov/SupremeCourt/Reports/Pretrial/Pretrial_Operational_Review_Report.pdf.

64. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 853.6(a)(1) (“In any case in which a person is arrested for an offense declared to be a misdemeanor, including a violation of any city or county ordinance, and does not demand to be taken before a magistrate, that person shall, instead of being taken before a magistrate, be released...”).

65. Amer. Bar Ass’n, supra note 5.

66. Schnacke, supra note 6.

67. Bearden, 461 U.S. at 672-73.