+ All Categories
[…] The court shall rule on the motion in an expedited manner.” Supra note 34, at 1.

78. The use of bail schedules has been challenged through litigation in California, Georgia, and Mississippi. See Compl., Buffin, v. City and County of San Francisco, 2015 WL 6530384 (N.D. Ca. Oct. 28, 2015) (order certifying class); Walker v. City of Calhoun, Georgia, 2016 WL 361580 (N.D. Ga. 2016); Thompson v. Moss Point, 2015 WL 10322003 (S.D. Miss. 2015) (declaratory judgment).

79. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 17-6-1 (f)(1) (“Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a schedule of bails and unless otherwise ordered by the judge of any court, a person charged with committing any offenseshallbereleasedfromcustodyuponpostingbailasfixedin the schedule.”); Utah Code of Judicial Administration, Rule 4-302 (“The Uniform Fine/Bail Schedule Committee shall establish