Date post: | 19-Apr-2018 |
[…] The
City of Dover filed a similar suit against the same sixty-one defendants on November 19,
2003 in superior court. Both cities’ suits allege the same cause of action in addition to 1)
civil conspiracy and 2) private nuisance.75
While all three suits were then consolidated under in Re: MTBE Product Liability
Litigation, the State of New Hampshire brought a suit on superior court seeking that the
cities’ MTBE suits be dismissed because under New Hampshire law they yield to the
State’s suit.
The cities referenced the Groundwater Protection Act (RSA 485-C;1, II (2001) stating
that because “groundwater is primarily a local resource, cities and towns should have the
first opportunity to institute programs for groundwater protection.” However the court
found that “the first opportunity to institute programs does not expressly confer upon
municipalities the power to sue for contamination of public water supplies. Rather it
confers upon the state ‘general responsibility for groundwater management in the public