+ All Categories
[…] The establishment of a violations bureau allows defendants to dispose of their violations without a court appearance; i.e., they may waive a trial, enter a plea of guilty and pay the fine and costs through the mail or at the clerks office and never have to appear before a judge. The violation bureau shall be prominently displayed at the payment window so that defendants wishing to pay tickets out of court may view the schedule.

    RECORD-KEEPING PROCEDURES

    2. 7 IN GENERAL

    Section 479.070, RSMo provides that the municipal judge: Shall keep a docket in which he shall enter every case commenced before him and the proceeding therein and he shall keep such other records as required. Such docket and records shall be records of the circuit court. The municipal judge shall deliver said docket and records and all books and papers pertaining to his office to his successor in office or to the presiding judge of the circuit.

    The following sections cover recommended record keeping procedures for municipal divisions. These recommendations are generally consistent with record-keeping practices recommended for the circuit and associate circuit divisions.

    2. 8 COURT DOCKET