Municipal Regulation and Contracting
[…] D:\Documents and Settings\tshropsh\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\390S4YPY\4-Municipal Regulation and Contracting with Towing Companies.doc Page 7
WL 2121552 (S.D.Tex.,2005). For a more recent case, see California Tow Truck Ass'n v.
City & County of San Francisco, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2010 WL 5071602
(N.D.Cal.,2010). In California Tow Truck Ass'n, the Court upheld the regulation of non-
consent tows while rejecting the City's regulation of consent tows.
b. Regulation of Safety: The safety exception, now codified as Section 14501(c)(2)(A),
allows states to regulate safety by stating that federal preemption:
shall not restrict the “safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to
motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls
or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the
hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor
carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility
relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization.
Until the decision in City of Columbus v. Ours Garage and Wrecker Service, Inc. 536
U.S. 424, 122 S.Ct. 2226 (2002), there was a split between courts concerning whether
cities had the power to approve safety-related regulation of nonconsent towing. Some