+ All Categories
[…] D:\Documents and Settings\tshropsh\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\390S4YPY\4-Municipal Regulation and Contracting with Towing Companies.doc Page 7

WL 2121552 (S.D.Tex.,2005). For a more recent case, see California Tow Truck Ass'n v.

City & County of San Francisco, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2010 WL 5071602

(N.D.Cal.,2010). In California Tow Truck Ass'n, the Court upheld the regulation of non-

consent tows while rejecting the City's regulation of consent tows.

b. Regulation of Safety: The safety exception, now codified as Section 14501(c)(2)(A),

allows states to regulate safety by stating that federal preemption:

shall not restrict the “safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to

motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls

or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the

hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor

carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility

relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization.

Until the decision in City of Columbus v. Ours Garage and Wrecker Service, Inc. 536

U.S. 424, 122 S.Ct. 2226 (2002), there was a split between courts concerning whether

cities had the power to approve safety-related regulation of nonconsent towing. Some