+ All Categories
[…] KREC

Commissioners

Kim Sickles

Jim Huff, Chair

Bob Roberts, Vice-Chair

Dana W. Anderson

Linda Gibson Cecil

4

The following questions are among those that licensees have presented

to the KREC Legal Department:

The answer to both of the above questions is: YES, pursuant to the

Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (KRS 369.101 to 369.120) (“the

Act”), which became effective on August 1, 2000. The sections in the

Act that address the questions presented are KRS 369.107(3) and KRS

369.112(1) and (4). KRS 369.107(3) states: “If a law requires a record

to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.” KRS 369.112

states, in relevant part, as follows:

Electronic Signatures, ElectronicElectronic Signatures, Electronic

Records & the Uniform ElectronicRecords & the Uniform Electronic

Transactions ActTransactions ActBy: Denise Payne Wade, Staff AttorneyBy: Denise Payne Wade, Staff Attorney