+ All Categories
[…] The responsibility for the employment and maintenance of suitable methods of operat.ion rests with the owner licensee, and willful or persistent usc or toleration of methods of operation deemed unsuitable by the commission or by local government shall constitute grounds for license revocation or other disciplinary action.

    20. Business and Professions Code, section 19922 provides:

    No owner licensee shall operate a gambling enterprise in vio lation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter.

    26 21. Business and Professions Code, section 19954 provides:

    27

    28

    In addition to those fees required pursuant to Section 19951 . each licensee shall pay an additiona l one hundred dollars ($100) for each table for which it is licensed to the State Department of Public Health for

    9

    STATEMENT OF' REASONS

  • • • deposit in the Gambling Addiction Program Fund, which is hereby established to benefit those who have a gambling addiction problem. These funds shall be made available, upon appropriation by the Legislature, to community-based organizations that directly provide aid and assistance to those persons with a gambling addiction problem.

    California Code of Regulations, title 4, section 12354 provides: