+ All Categories
[…] Uniform Law Commission, Legislative Fact Sheet – Controlled Substances Act, https://bit.ly/2RlNTfG (last visited Oct. 30, 2018); see MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.7409; WASH. REV. CODE § 69.50.405; OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, § 2-413; N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 3396(3).

The federal government has also taken steps to eliminate successive prosecutions. Although its patchwork of statutes and policies is not as protective as many state regimes, Congress has enacted protec-tions against double jeopardy in a variety of areas where federal criminal jurisdiction is concurrent with the States. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 659 (embezzlement statute providing that “[a] judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits under the laws of any State shall be a bar to any prosecution under this section for the same act or acts.”).