+ All Categories
[…] time of the conduct charged, as a re-

sult of mental illness or serious mental disorder, the accused lacked substan-

tial capacity to appreciate the wrong-

fulness of the accused’s conduct.” Del.

Code Ann. tit. 11, § 401(a).

Georgia

Moral

incapacity

(plus

volitional)

“A person shall not be found guilty of a

crime if, at the time of the act, omis-sion, or negligence constituting the

crime, the person did not have mental

capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act,

omission, or negligence.” Ga. Code

Ann. § 16–3–2. “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the

time of the act, omission, or negligence

constituting the crime, the person, be-cause of mental disease, injury, or con-

genital deficiency, acted as he did be-

cause of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will

to resist committing the crime.” Ga.

Code Ann. § 16–3–3.