+ All Categories
[…] 18

importance of general laws the significance of religious practice.” Id.

Despite these concerns, the fear that judges would have an impossible time assessing claims for accommo-dation turned out to be groundless. Since Smith, in the context of statutory protections, federal and state courts have proven entirely capable of balancing claims for religious accommodation against governmental in-terests. Following Smith, Congress enacted the Reli-gious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”) and many states passed RFRA-like statutes that require exactly this type of balancing. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a) (“[T]he Congress finds that [] the compelling interest test as set forth in prior Federal court rulings is a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental in-terests.”). The courts tasked with administering these federal and state regimes have shown themselves to be more than capable of handling claims for religious ac-commodation. See Gonzales v.