+ All Categories
[…] Page 21: N HE Supreme Court of the United States...KATHERINE B. WELLINGTON MATTHEW J. HIGGINS REEDY C. SWANSON HOGAN LOVELLS US LLP 555 Thirteenth Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20004 (202)

4

persons, partnerships, or corporations” from using “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2). This broad lan-guage is tempered by clear statutory limits on the FTC’s enforcement authority, which permit the agency to act through one of three mechanisms.

First, under Section 18 of the FTC Act, the agency may publish a rule prohibiting a business practice. See 15 U.S.C. § 57a. This provision allows the agen-cy to promulgate “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive,”id. § 57a(a)(1)(B), “preemptively resolving whether certain conduct violates” the FTC Act. FTC Pet. App. 11a. Prior to issuing a rule, the FTC must publish notice, seek comments, and provide an opportunity for an informal hearing. 15 U.S.C. § 57a(b)(1). The agency must also issue a statement of basis and purpose explaining “the prevalence of the acts or practices treated by the rule” and the “manner and context in which such acts or practices are unfair or deceptive.” Id. § 57a(d)(1).1