+ All Categories
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 45(m)(1)(A)-(B), 57b(a). The Court should not imply a monetary remedy in a provision of the FTC Act that does not contain those protections.

To adopt a rule prohibiting an unfair or deceptive business practice, Congress requires the FTC to first publish “an advance notice of proposed rulemaking” containing “a brief description of the area of inquiry under consideration, the objectives which the Com-mission seeks to achieve, and possible regulatory alternatives” and inviting “the response of interested parties.” Id. § 57a(b)(2)(A). The FTC must then “publish a notice of proposed rulemaking stating with particularity the text of the rule,” “allow inter-ested persons to submit written data, views, and arguments,” and “provide an opportunity for an informal hearing.” Id. § 57a(b)(1). Finally, the FTC may issue a final rule that is “based on the matter in the rulemaking record.” Id.