+ All Categories
[…] 4. The Secretary has already addressed the final two alleged anomalies by rule. The first of these is the section 1312 residency requirement, relating to a provision stating a “qualified individual may enroll in any qualified health plan available to such

Page 29: N HE Supreme Court of the United States v. BURWELL - No...No. 14-114 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ DAVID KING, et al. Petitioners, v. SYLVIA MATHEWS BURWELL, U.S.

15

individual and for which such individual is eligible.” ACA § 1312(a)(1) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18032(a)(1)). A “qualified individual” is “an individual who[] (i) is seeking to enroll in a qualified health plan in the individual market offered through the Exchange; and (ii) resides in the State that established the Exchange . . . .” Id. § 1312(f)(1)(A) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18032(f)(1)(A)). The Secretary argues a plain reading of “established by the State” in section 36B means that no resident of a state with a federal Exchange can be a qualified individual under section 1312.