+ All Categories
[…] 1. State means State, not Federal

The plain meaning of the term “State” includes each of the 50 sovereign States that comprise the United States. In the ACA, Congress did not purport to alter this ordinary understanding, but rather legislated in conformity with it.

To begin, “State” is defined twice in the Act. First, Congress specified the District of Columbia is a “State” for the ACA’s purposes. ACA § 1304(d) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18024(d)) (“In this title, the term ‘State’ means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.”). Second, Congress declared

Page 22: N HE Supreme Court of the United States v. BURWELL - No...No. 14-114 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ DAVID KING, et al. Petitioners, v. SYLVIA MATHEWS BURWELL, U.S.

8