+ All Categories
[…] Thus, the Secretary’s theory amounts to semantic opportunism rather than rigorous textual analysis.

Page 24: N HE Supreme Court of the United States v. BURWELL - No...No. 14-114 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ DAVID KING, et al. Petitioners, v. SYLVIA MATHEWS BURWELL, U.S.

10

2. “Established” does not imply “established by the State”

To support her theory, the Secretary cites the ACA’s definition of “Exchange”: “an American Health Benefit Exchange established under section 1311 of [the ACA].” ACA § 1562(b) (emphasis added) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(21)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 18111 (“Unless specifically provided for otherwise, the definitions contained in section 300gg-91 of this title shall apply with respect to this title.”). The Secretary takes this to mean that an Exchange “established” by the Secretary pursuant to section 1321 is necessarily and always the same thing as an Exchange “established by the State” pursuant to section 1311.