+ All Categories
[…] Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990), which held that the First Amendment’s Free Exercise Clause does not require the government to advance a compelling justification for taking generally applicable actions that impact individuals’ exercise of religion. Congress believed that Smith “virtually eliminated the [previous] requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(4). Accordingly, Congress sought “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1).

Notwithstanding RFRA’s references to this Court’s case law, this Court explained in City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 532-35 (1997), that the Act affords much broader protection to religious exercise than does the First Amendment.