Date post: | 12-Jan-2016 |
[…] ◦ Section 514(b)(2)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(B) “Deemer Clause” self-funded plans are not subject to state insurance regulation.
◦ State Law Applies to “insured plans.”
ERISA Qualifying Plans:Three Questions
ALWAYS REQUEST THE PLAN!
29 U.S.C. § 1024:
◦ Plan administrator must provide “participants and beneficiaries” a copy of the current Summary Plan Description and Plan Document upon written request.
ERISA Plans:Get the Plan Documents
29 U.S.C. § 1102◦ The terms of the Plan, including subrogation and
reimbursement obligations, must be found in the plan document to be enforceable under § 502.
◦ Requires Plans to issue Summary Plan Descriptions.
29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3◦ Requires SPD’s to provide “a statement clearly
identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset, reduction, or recovery (e.g., by exercise of subrogation or reimbursement rights).
ERISA Plans:Get the Plan Documents
CIGNA v. Amara, 131 S.Ct. 1866 (2011).◦ “we conclude that the summary documents,
important as they are, provide communication with beneficiaries about the plan, but that their statements do not themselves constitute the terms of the plan.”