+ All Categories
[…] Litig., 621 F.Supp. 415, 424 (N.D.Cal.1985)

    (citing Ingenito v. Bermec Corp., 441 F.Supp. 525, 536 (S.D.N.Y.1977))

    See also Opinion of General Counsel relating to Rule 142, Sec. Act. Release

    No. 1862 (Dec. 14, 1938), 1 Fed.Sec.L.Rep. (CCH) p 1531, at 2303-5 (stating

    that the terms "participates" and "participation" include any person "enjoying

    substantial relationships with the issuer or underwriter, or engaged in the

    performance of any substantial functions in the organization or management ofthe distribution"). But cf. 17 C.F.R. Sec. 230.142 ("The terms participates and

    participation in section 2(11) ... shall not include the interest of a person (1)

    who is not in privity of contract with the issuer nor directly or indirectly

    controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, the issuer, and (2)

    who has no association with any principal underwriter of the securities being

    distributed, and (3) whose function in the distribution is confined to an

    undertaking to purchase all or some specified portion of the securities

    remaining unsold after the lapse of some specified period of time, and (4) whopurchases such securities for investment and not with a view to distribution.")

    The term "qualified independent underwriter" shall mean a broker or dealer

    which:

    (i) Has been actively engaged in the investment banking business or securities

    business for at least 5 years immediately preceding the filing of the registration

    statement;