+ All Categories
[…] legal profession and the United States Judiciary.

    FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

    VIOLATION OF 28 U.S.C. 2071-72

    26. The preceding allegations and the allegations in the subsequent causes of

    action are incorporated in this cause of action.

    27. Plaintiffs are not aware of any published case challenging U.S. District

    Court local general admission rules decided pursuant to Title IV of the Judicial

    Improvements and Access to Justice Act of 1988. (Public Law 100 -- 702).

    Section 2071 is concerned with each court making local rules for itself. Section

    2072 is concerned with the promulgation of the general rules of national

    applicability.

    28. 28 U.S.C. 2071. Rule-making power, provides:

    Case 1:14-cv-03678-JBS-KMW Document 1 Filed 06/09/14 Page 17 of 42 PageID: 17

  • 18

    (a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may

    from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such

    rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and

    procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title. (Emphasis added)

    29. 28 U.S.C. 2072. Rules of procedure and evidence; power to prescribe,

    provides,

    (b) Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.

    (Emphasis added)

    30. Section 2071, as noted above is concerned with each court making rules