65 NCLR 693 Page 1 65 N.C. L. Rev. 693
[…] for disbarment or suspension.If the act constitutes a felony or misdemeanor, conviction thereof in a criminal pro-
ceeding is not a condition precedent to disbarment or suspension from practice therefor.
[FN207]. Id. § 6103. The statute provides:
A willful disobedience or violation of an order of the court requiring him to do or forbear an act connected with or in
the course of his profession, which he ought in good faith to do or forbear, and any violation of the oath taken by him,
or of his duties as such attorney, constitute causes for disbarment or suspension.
[FN208]. Id. § 6128. The statute provides:
Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either:(a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit
or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.(b) Willfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own
gain.(c) Willfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out or
become answerable for.
[FN209]. See CALIFORNIA RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT Rule 7-107(A) (1981).
[FN210]. See id. Rule 7-105(1).
[FN211]. See supra note 205.
65 NCLR 693 Page 53 65 N.C. L. Rev. 693