65 NCLR 693 Page 1 65 N.C. L. Rev. 693
[…] Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor, shall be disbarred . .
. [w]ho, having himself prosecuted . . . any action or proceeding in any court as district attorney or other public
prosecutor, afterwards, directly or indirectly, advises in relation to or takes any part in the defense thereof, as attorney
or otherwise, or who takes or receives any valuable consideration from or on behalf of any defendant in any such
action upon any understanding or agreement whatever having relation to the defense thereof.Id.
[FN206]. See id. § 6106. The statute provides:
The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the
course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, whether the act is felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause
for disbarment or suspension.If the act constitutes a felony or misdemeanor, conviction thereof in a criminal pro-
ceeding is not a condition precedent to disbarment or suspension from practice therefor.
[FN207]. Id. § 6103. The statute provides:
A willful disobedience or violation of an order of the court requiring him to do or forbear an act connected with or in
the course of his profession, which he ought in good faith to do or forbear, and any violation of the oath taken by him,