+ All Categories
[…] Id.

The management of the NCUA is vested in the Board. Id.§ 1752a(d). However, the Board may delegate to any officer or employee of the NCUA any of its authorities as it deems appropriate. Id. § 1766. The Board has delegated to the NCUA Executive Director the authority to set and change NCUA employee travel, relocation, and travel and relocation reimbursement policies. NCUA Delegation TRV 6.

The salaries and expenses of the Board members and employees are paid from fees and assessments (including income earned on insurance deposits) levied on the credit unions that the NCUA insures. Id. § 1766.

The Board has the authority to "make such payments in advance or by way of reimbursement ... without regard to the provisions of any other law applicable to executive or independent agencies of the United States." Id. § 1766(i)(2).

B. NCUA Policies and Legal Opinions

1. Representation Expenses

NCUA Board members and their senior policy advisors (one for each of the Board members) have been authorized to use the NCUA's "representation fund" to cover expenses at NCUA­hosted meetings or events.