+ All Categories
[…] exchange and although there were “still substantial barriers,”

that “great strides are being made.” Id. Information exchange

is exactly the service that Scribd provides. It seems likely

that making websites compatible with screen reader software is

the kind of advanced technology Congress was envisioning.

The Department of Justice (“DOJ”) is responsible for

enforcing Title III. Its regulations define “place of public

accommodation” as “a facility operated by a private entity whose

operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of the

following categories.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. The categories in

the regulation are essentially the same as those in the statute.

“Facility” is defined as “all or any portion of buildings,

structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other

21

conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other

real or personal property, including the site where the

building, property, structure, or equipment is located.” Id.

The plain language of the regulation does not require that an

entity’s facility be open to the public.

Importantly, in other contexts, the DOJ has taken the

position that the ADA applies to the Internet and web-based

goods and service providers. See, e.g. , Letter from Deval L.