+ All Categories
[…] With regard to non-disclosure (confidential information) agreements, prior to implementation of the Act, agreements to protect confidential information that did not contain a time limitation were deemed overbroad and unenforceable. Under the Act, no express time limit is required.

Page 9: National Survey on Restrictive Covenants...The Restrictive Covenants Act is codified at Ala. Code 8-1-190, et seq. (Alabama Laws Act 2015-465, signed by Governor Bentley on June 11,

8

STATE NON-COMPETE NON-SOLICITATION NON-HIRE/ “RAIDING” CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

Hawaii Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 480-4(c) provides: A “covenant or agreement by an employee not to use trade secrets of the employer or principal in competition with the employee’s or agent’s employer or principal, during the term of agency or thereafter, or after the termination of employment, within such time as may be reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal, without imposing undue hardship on the employee” will be enforced “unless the effect thereof may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly.”

Employer’s protectable interest includes customer contacts, confidential information and trade secrets.71