+ All Categories
[…] “A competitor is privileged to hire away an employee whose employment is terminable at will.”18

Anti-piracy agreements will be enforceable if plaintiff can prove a protectable business interest in restricting defendant from soliciting plaintiff’s employees.19

A manager who encourages or induces her employees to terminate their employment and join a competing company breaches her fiduciary duty.20

State has adopted the Uniform Trade Secrets Act. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-401, et seq.

Trade secrets are defined as “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process that both derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use” and is subject to reasonable efforts to maintain its secrecy. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-401, et seq.