Date post: | 29-Nov-2014 |
[…] subdivision, that delegated to “security officers hired by the Hidden Valley Lake Association”
formal authority as the “primary enforcement officers for Vehicle Code violations within [the]
Hidden Valley Lake Subdivision” and expressly approved a traffic enforcement scenario in
which a “security officer observes and stops a vehicle code violator.” Procedures Regarding
California Vehicle Code Enforcement Within the Hidden Valley Lake Subdivision (May 18,
1991), p. 1 (emphasis added) (District Attorney’s Traffic Enforcement Procedures or DATEP);
CAL. CONST. art. V, § 13 (providing that “the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of
the State” and, as such, has “direct supervision over every district attorney”).
The “[d]evelopment” of the District Attorney’s Traffic Enforcement Procedures
(DATEP) was even a mandatory condition precedent to the application of the California