www.referees-association.org
[…] Due Process rights becomes less clear in the post-adjudication scenario, where the court has jurisdiction concerning the
child. The juvenile section of the family court is a court of limited jurisdiction, but it has “broad authority” with respect
to child safety and well-being.47 While Sanders makes clear that a presumptively fit parent may not be ordered to com-
ply with a dispositional order, what may the court order pertaining to the child without infringing upon the parent’s
rights? After all, the court has jurisdiction over the child, pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b); so, pursuant to MCL 712A.6, it
may “make orders affecting [parents who have been adjudicated unfit and other] adults as in the opinion of the court are
necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being” of the child.48 Moreover, “[a] juvenile court must be afforded
the flexibility to assume jurisdiction over a child based on findings of maltreatment against one parent. This authority is