+ All Categories
[…] 9

  • 8/13/2019 Naylor v. Daly Respondants Response to Petition for Review - 09272011

    19/48

    The State cannot contend it could have brought any part ofNaylor and Daly'sdivorce proceeding in its own name. Therefore, the State had no power to interveneunder Rule 60, even if its attempted intervention was timely.

    B The tate cannot intervene under CPRC 37.006(b).Chapter 37 of the CPRC governs declaratory judgments, and section

    37.006(b) states: In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipalordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to beheard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional,the attorney general of he state must also be served with a copy of the proceedingand is entitled to be heard:' TEx. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN., 37.006(b),attached as App. Tab 2.

    A divorce proceeding is not an action for declaratory judgment and neitherNaylor nor Daly sought a declaratory judgment in this case.