+ All Categories
[…] Betsinger v. D.R. Horton, Inc., 232 P.3d 433, 436 n.4 (Nev. 2010).

b. Insurance Strong Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 prohibits deceptive trade practices in the course of the defendant’s “business or occupation”—terms broad enough to include insurance transactions. Many of the statute’s prohibitions apply to transactions in “services,” a term broad enough to include insurance. See Cuadros v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 2017 WL 2683681 (D. Nev. June 20, 2017). Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0955(a) excludes “[c]onduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state or local governmental agency.” Since this exemption focuses on conduct, not transactions, it is not a blanket exemption. For example, a court held that it does not prevent a consumer from bringing a UDAP action against an insurer for misrepresentation and fraud, as this conduct is not in compliance with agency rules.