+ All Categories
[…] ©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 51©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 51

MISSOURIMo. Rev. Stat. §§ 407.010 through 407.307

Merchandising Practices Act

1. BREADTH OF SUBSTANTIVE PROHIBITIONS COMMENTS

a. Broadly prohibits unfair or unconscionable acts

Strong Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(1)

b. Broadly prohibits deceptive acts

Strong Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(1)

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Strong Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.145. The state has adopted a number of rules.

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a. Creditors and credit Strong A prohibited practice must be “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(1). The statute defines “merchandise” to include “intangibles” and “services,” and “trade or commerce” to include distribution of “any property” and “any . . . other thing of value.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(4).