+ All Categories
[…] NEVADANev. Rev. Stat. §§ 598.0903 through 598.0999

Trade Regulation and Practices ActNev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600

1. BREADTH OF SUBSTANTIVE PROHIBITIONS COMMENTS

a. Broadly prohibits unfair or unconscionable acts

Weak While Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0955 provides that the UDAP statute does not limit other statutory or common law prohibitions of unfair trade practices, the UDAP statute itself does not prohibit either unfair or unconscionable acts.

b. Broadly prohibits deceptive acts

Strong Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(15) defines deceptive trade practices to include “knowingly mak[ing] any other false representation in a transaction.” In addition, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(2) and (3) prohibit “knowingly ... (2) fail[ing] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services” and (3) violat[ing] a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.”

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Strong Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0967(1). State has adopted several rules.

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a.