+ All Categories
[…] See also Brown v. Tax Ease Lien Servicing, LLC, 2015 WL 7431044, AT *10 (W.D. Ky. Nov. 20, 2015) (showing of reliance unnecessary).

c. Does not require a showing of public interest or public impact

Strong Nothing in the statute requires a showing of public interest or public impact, and courts have not imposed this requirement.

d. Does not require pre-suit notice to the defendant

Strong Nothing in the statute requires pre-suit notice.

e. Multiple or punitive damages

Strong Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.220 (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a person’s right to seek punitive damages where appropriate”).

f. Attorney fees for consumers Undecided Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.220(3) allows the court to award attorney fees to the prevailing party.