+ All Categories
[…] Strong Nothing in the statute requires a showing of public interest or public impact, and courts have not imposed this requirement.

d. Does not require pre-suit notice to the defendant

Strong The statute does not impose a pre-suit notice requirement. In addition, in Bosland v. Warnock Dodge, Inc., 964 A.2d 741 (N.J. 2009), the state supreme court held that the statute does not require a consumer to seek a refund from the offending merchant as a prerequisite to filing a complaint.

e. Multiple or punitive damages

Strong N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 (treble damages)

f. Attorney fees for consumers Strong N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 provides: “In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the court shall also award reasonable attorneys fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.” The word “also” language indicates that a fee award is to be made only if the court awards legal or equitable relief to the consumer under the preceding sentence, so this fee provision is best interpreted as allowing fees only to prevailing consumers.