+ All Categories
[…] However, in 2011 the legislature overruled this decision by providing that the state unfair insurance practices statute displaces all other statutory claims for unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with a contract of insurance. Tenn. Code § 56-8-113.

©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 85©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 85

c. Utilities Undecided The definitions of “trade,” “commerce,” “consumer transaction,” and “services” at Tenn. Code § 56-8-103 are clearly broad enough to encompass utility service, and there is no specific exemption for utility companies. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-111 excludes “[a]cts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States.” In the context of credit transactions the Tennessee Supreme Court refused to interpret this language as creating a blanket exemption, but instead held that each case must be examined on its own facts. Hathaway v. First Family Fin. Servs., Inc., 1 S.W.3d 634, 642–643 (Tenn. 1999).