+ All Categories
[…] Strong Alaska Stat. § 45.50.471(a)

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Strong Alaska Stat. § 45.50.491. State has adopted substantive rules.

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a. Creditors and credit Mixed Many of the substantive prohibitions in Alaska’s UDAP statute apply to “goods or services.” In Barber v. National Bank of Alaska, 815 P.2d 857 (Alaska 1991), the Alaska Supreme Court held that a real estate loan was not a “good” and that servicing it was not a “service” under Alaska’s UDAP statute. In 2003 the legislature added Alaska Stat. § 45.50.561(a)(9), which defines goods or services to include those “provided in connection with a consumer credit transaction or with a transaction involving an indebtedness secured by the consumer’s residence.” This amendment could be interpreted to have legislatively overruled Barber.