+ All Categories
[…] Tenn. Code §§ 47-18-103(19), 47-18-104. This language is broad enough to encompass credit transactions, and the private cause of action is not limited in a way that would exclude credit transactions. The question in Tennessee is the effect of two statutory exclusions. First, Tenn. Code § 47-18-111(a)(1) excludes “acts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States.” Second, Tenn. Code § 47-18-111(a)(3) excludes “[c]redit terms of a transaction which may be otherwise subject to the provisions of this part, except insofar as the Tennessee Equal Consumer Credit Act.”

In Hathaway v.