+ All Categories
[…] Carroll v. Wilson McColl & Rasmussen, 2010 WL 1904779 (D. Idaho May 11, 2010).

b. Insurance Weak Idaho Code Ann. § 48-605(3) exempts persons subject to the state unfair insurance practices statute. Idaho Code § 48-605(3). See Irwin Rogers Agency, Inc. v. Murphy, 833 P.2d 128 (Idaho 1992).

©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 25©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 25

c. Utilities Undecided Idaho Code Ann. § 48-605(1) excludes “[a]ctions or transactions permitted under laws administered by” the state public utility commission, but Idaho Code Ann. § 48-602(8) makes it clear that this language excludes only “specific acts, practices or transactions authorized by a regulatory body or officer pursuant to a contract, rule or regulation, or other properly issued order, directive or resolution.” No Idaho cases have interpreted these sections of the statute, but their clear meaning is not to provide a blanket exemption for utilities. In Yellowpine Water User’s Ass’n v.