+ All Categories
[…] See, e.g., In re Taylor, 292 B.R. 434 (Bkrtcy. N.D. Ga. 2002).

b. Insurance Weak An intermediate appellate court has held that the Georgia UDAP statute does not apply to insurers, because they fall within an exemption for “transactions specifically authorized under” laws administered by a regulatory body. Ferguson v. United Ins. Co., 293 S.E.2d 736 (Ga. App. 1982).

c. Utilities Undecided Georgia courts have not yet addressed the question whether the statute covers utility service. Although utility service could be excluded if the exemption at Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-396(1) for “acts or transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United States” is given a broad reading, UDAP statutes are to be given a liberal interpretation, so Georgia courts may find that there is not a blanket exemption for utilities.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Strong Ga.