+ All Categories
[…] BAC Home Loans Servicing L.P., 2014 WL 7671615 (D. Ariz. Oct. 9, 2014).

e. Real estate Strong Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1521(5) defines “merchandise” to include real estate.

3. CONSUMER ACCESS TO JUSTICE COMMENTS

a. No major gaps in scope of consumers’ ability to enforce the statute

Strong The statute does not preclude consumers from enforcing any of its major substantive provisions, or from enforcing the statute against any major type of business that the statute otherwise covers.

b. Does not require reliance Undecided The issue has not been resolved in Arizona. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1522(A) states that a deceptive act is a violation “whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby.” In several cases brought by the attorney general, courts have held that reliance is not an element. See, e.g., State ex rel. Corbin v. Tolleson, 773 P.2d 490, 503 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1989); People ex rel. Babbitt v. Green Acres Trust, 618 P.2d 1086 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1980). In addition, in Watts v.