+ All Categories
[…] Nevertheless, the court’s language suggests that, while the statute may cover insurance marketing practices, it does not cover unfair or deceptive insurance claims settlement practices regardless of whether the claimant is the insured or a third party.

©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 101©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 101

c. Utilities Strong Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-102(a)(vi) defines “merchandise” to include “any service.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-110(a) exempts “acts or practices required or permitted by state or federal law, rule, or regulation or judicial or administrative decision.” This language is narrower than some statutes in that it refers only to “acts or practices.” Wyoming courts have not had occasion to interpret this statute, but since it is worded narrowly it is unlikely that it would be interpreted as a blanket exemption for utilities.

d.