+ All Categories
[…] However, after the decision was issued, the legislature added an unconscionability prohibition that specifically exempts regulated lenders. Idaho Code Ann. § 48-603(18). This language supports the position that regulated lenders are subject to the other provisions of the statute, since otherwise the exemption from this particular prohibition would be meaningless. Idaho Code Ann. § 48-605(1) excludes “actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by . . . a regulatory body or officer,” but Idaho Code Ann. § 48-602(8) defines this term narrowly as “specific acts and practices or transactions authorized by a regulatory body or officer pursuant to a contract, rule or regulation, or other properly issued order, directive or resolution.” A bankruptcy court held that a company that purchased a disabled man’s annuity payments for cash was engaged in the sale of financial services and was therefore subject to the UDAP statute. In re Wiggins, 273 B.R. 839, 855–856 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2001).