+ All Categories
[…] In addition, the statute and the attorney general’s regulations specifically address propane sales. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2461b; Vt. Admin. Code 3-2-109:CP 111. The statute also addresses telephone billing practices, a provision that would be meaningless if the statute were inapplicable to this service. Vt. Stat.Ann. tit. 9, § 2466.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Strong Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2453 broadly prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices “in commerce.” There is no language in the statute that would limit “commerce” to exclude post-sale acts. Further, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2451a(a) broadly defines “consumer” as “any person who purchases, leases, contracts for, or otherwise agrees to pay consideration for” goods or services. The language “agrees to pay consideration for” also suggests coverage of post-sale collection practices. The private cause of action set forth at Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2461(b) is not limited in any way that would preclude suit based on post-sale acts.