+ All Categories
[…] App. Ct. 2007).

©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 27©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 27

c. Utilities Strong Utility service fits into the broad definition of “trade” and “commerce” at 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 505/1(f), which includes “distribution of any services.” In addition, the UDAP statute imposes special restrictions on telecommunications transactions and electricity providers, which would be meaningless if these providers were not covered. 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. §§ 505/2DD to 505/2II, 505/2VV. The only question is the general exemption at 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 505/10b(1) for “[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” The Illinois Supreme Court has interpreted this language to apply only where the regulatory agency has authorized a specific practice, not as a blanket exemption for regulated entities. Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 848 N.E.2d 1 (Ill. 2005).