+ All Categories
[…] Jafbros v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2012 WL 1142262 (Nev. Apr. 2, 2012).

©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org58 Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C ©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org58 Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C

c. Utilities Strong Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 prohibits deceptive trade practices in the course of the defendant’s “business or occupation”—terms broad enough to include utility service. The substantive prohibitions set forth at Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 apply to services without expressing any basis for excluding utility service. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0955(a) excludes “[c]onduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state or local governmental agency.” Although Nevada courts have not yet had occasion to construe this exemption, it focuses on conduct, not transactions, so is unlikely to be construed as a blanket exemption for utility service.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Strong Nev. Rev.