+ All Categories
[…] While the state has adopted rules dealing with a wide variety of specific industries and practices, including home improvement practices, manufactured homes, motor vehicle repair, and residential rental practices (Wis. Admin. Code ATCP chs. 109 to 134), the state still lacks a broadly-applicable prohibition of unfair practices that is enforceable by consumers.

b. Broadly prohibits deceptive acts

Strong Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.18(1) (false advertisements)

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Strong Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.20(2). The state has adopted a number of rules.

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a. Creditors and credit Mixed One of Wisconsin’s UDAP statutes, Wis. Stat. § 100.18, does not have any language that would exclude credit transactions. It forbids false advertising (broadly defined) and applies to “purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service.” Although there are no reported Wisconsin decisions on point, this language appears broad enough to cover extensions of credit. A second UDAP statute, Wis.