+ All Categories
[…] As a result, Wis. Stat. § 100.20 is unlikely to be very useful to consumers in credit transactions.

b. Insurance Weak Wis. Stat. § 100.18, one of Wisconsin’s two UDAP statutes, prohibits deceptive advertising and representations, but subsection (12)(a) exempts insurance. Wis. Stat. § 100.20, its other UDAP statute, applies to “business and trade,” but a private cause of action is available only if the defendant violates a specific UDAP regulation, and none of the UDAP regulations targets insurance practices. As a result, section 100.20 is unlikely to be helpful to consumers in insurance transactions.

c. Utilities Strong Wis. Stat. § 100.18 applies to “purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service,” which is clearly broad enough to include utility service. In addition, Wis. Stat. § 100.207 specifically restricts telecommunications marketing and collection practices, and Wis. Admin.