+ All Categories
[…] Iowa Code § 714H.4(1)(d), (e), (j).

©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 31©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 31

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Strong The Iowa UDAP statute applies broadly to acts or practices “in connection with” the lease, sale, or advertisement of any merchandise. Iowa Code §§ 714.16(2)(a), 714H.3(1). “Merchandise” is broadly defined to include “any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, securities, bonds, debentures, stocks, real estate or services.” Iowa Code §§ 714.16(1)(i), 714H.2(6). The state supreme court held that the statute applies to post-sale conduct such as debt collection. State ex rel. Miller v. Cutty’s Des Moines Camping Club, Inc., 694 N.W.2d 518 (Iowa 2005).