+ All Categories
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 358-A:1 through 358-A:13

Consumer Protection Act

1. BREADTH OF SUBSTANTIVE PROHIBITIONS COMMENTS

a. Broadly prohibits unfair or unconscionable acts

Strong N.H. Rev. Stat. § 358-A:2

b. Broadly prohibits deceptive acts

Strong N.H. Rev. Stat. § 358-A:2

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Weak The statute does not provide rulemaking authority.

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a. Creditors and credit Weak New Hampshire’s UDAP statute covers “trade or commerce,” terms which are defined broadly enough to include credit. N.H. Rev. Stat. §§ 358-A:1(II), 358-A:2. However, the statute includes a blanket exemption for trade or commerce “that is subject to the jurisdiction of the bank commissioner, . . . the financial institutions and insurance regulators of other states, or federal banking or securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate unfair or deceptive trade practices.” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 358-A:3(I). Several decisions have held regulated lenders exempt. See, e.g., M & M Equities, L.L.C. v. NewAlliance Bank (In re M & M Equities, L.L.C.), 2009 WL 5713905 (Bankr. D.N.H. Dec. 10, 2009) (state-chartered bank is exempt).

b. Insurance Weak N.H. Rev. Stat.