+ All Categories
[…] Weak S.C. Code § 39-5-80 allows the AG to “promulgate such rules and prescribe such regulations as may be necessary,” but this authority is included in a statutory section that deals solely with investigations and hearings, and the AG has not adopted any substantive rules.

©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org80 Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C ©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org80 Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a. Creditors and credit Strong “Trade” and “commerce” are defined broadly by S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-10(b) to include “distribution . . . of any property . . . and any other . . . thing of value.” This language is broad enough to include extensions of credit. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-40(a) makes the statute inapplicable to “actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of” South Carolina or the United States or “actions or transactions permitted by any other South Carolina State law.” In Beattie v. Nations Credit Financial Services Corp., 69 Fed. Appx. 585 (4th Cir. 2003), the Fourth Circuit construed this exemption narrowly. Citing Ward v. Dick Dyer & Assocs., Inc., 403 S.E.2d 310, 312 (S.C. 1991), the court held that the exemption is not meant to exclude every activity regulated by another agency or statute, but it is meant to ensure that companies are not subjected to lawsuits for following an agency regulation or statute.

b. Insurance Weak S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-40 states: “This article does not supersede or apply to unfair trade practices covered and regulated under” the state unfair insurance practices law. A number of decisions hold that this language exempts all unfair trade practices in the business of insurance. See, e.g., Trustees of Grace Reformed Episcopal Church v. Charleston Ins. Co., 868 F. Supp. 128, 132 (D.S.C. 1994).

c.