+ All Categories
[…] COLORADOColo. Rev. Stat. §§ 6-1-101 through 6-1-115

Consumer Protection Act

1. BREADTH OF SUBSTANTIVE PROHIBITIONS COMMENTS

a. Broadly prohibits unfair or unconscionable acts

Weak The statute does not include a broad prohibition of unfair or conscionable acts.

b. Broadly prohibits deceptive acts

Weak The statute does not include a broad prohibition of deceptive acts.

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Weak Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-108 allows the attorney general to “prescribe such forms and promulgate such rules as may be necessary to administer” the Act. This appears to allow only procedural rules, and no substantive rules have been adopted.

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a.