+ All Categories
[…] 1. BREADTH OF SUBSTANTIVE PROHIBITIONS COMMENTS

a. Broadly prohibits unfair or unconscionable acts

Strong D.C. Code § 28-3904(r)

b. Broadly prohibits deceptive acts

Strong D.C. Code § 28-3904(e)

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Mixed Mayor has authority under D.C. Code § 28-3913. However, no rules have been adopted under this provision, so the District is rated Mixed.

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a. Creditors and credit Strong The UDAP law of the District of Columbia is explicit in its coverage of creditors and credit transactions.D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(7).

b. Insurance Strong The District of Columbia UDAP law applies to “goods or services,” defined as “any and all parts of the economic output of society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the economic process, and includes consumer credit, franchises, business opportunities, real estate transactions, and consumer services of all types.” D.C. Code 28-3901(a)(2), (7). The law does not include any exemption for insurance transactions, and courts have had no difficulty applying it to insurance transactions. See, e.g., Campbell v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co., 130 F. Supp. 3d 236 (D.D.C. 2015).

c.