+ All Categories
[…] b. Insurance Mixed The statute defines trade or commerce as involving “goods or services,” and defines “services” to include insurance. W. Va. Code §§ 46A-1-102(47), 46A-6-102(6), 46A-6-104. Another section of the statute, W. Va. Code § 46A-1-105, excludes “the sale of insurance by an insurer,” but there is no reason that the statute would not apply to an insurer’s non-sale activities or to non-insurers’ acts that relate to insurance.

c. Utilities Mixed W. Va. Code § 46A-1-105(a)(3) excludes “[t]ransactions under public utility or common carrier tariffs if a subdivision or agency of this state or of the United States regulates the charges for the services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment.” The West Virginia Supreme Court construed this exemption broadly to encompass all the matters addressed by the utility’s tariff, holding that it immunized a water company from UDAP liability not only for matters relating to its rates but also for its termination of a customer’s service in