+ All Categories
[…] Chavers v. Fleet Bank, 844 A.2d 666 (R.I. 2004). In Perron v. Treasurer of City of Woonsocket, 403 A.2d 252 (R.I. 1979), the court held that the UDAP statute applied to a dispute about hooking up to a water line that was operated by a private party and not regulated by the public utilities commission. However, the opinion suggests that if the issues had fallen under the public utilities commission’s authority, the court would have dismissed the case.

d. Post-sale acts (debtcollection, repossession)

Undecided R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-2 prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices “in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” “Trade or commerce” is broadly defined by R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-1(5) to include “the advertising, offering for sale, sale, or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value.” These terms are broad enough to cover post-sale practices such as debt collection. The only issue is the extremely broad interpretation that Rhode Island courts have given to the statutory exemption for regulated industries at R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-4. Chavers v.