+ All Categories
[…] ©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 39©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C 39

c. Utilities Strong Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 206(3) defines “trade” and “commerce” to include “distribution of . . . any property . . . and any other article, commodity or thing of value.” This expansive language is clearly broad enough to encompass utility service. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 208, exempts “[t]ransactions or actions otherwise permitted” under laws administered by a regulatory agency, but the statute limits this exemption to instances where “[t]he specific activity that would otherwise constitute a violation of this chapter is authorized, permitted or required by a state or federal agency or by applicable law, rule or regulation or other regulatory approval.” This exemption is unlikely to be interpreted as a blanket exemption for utility transactions.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Strong An unfair or deceptive act or practice is a violation as long as it is committed “in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Me. Rev.