+ All Categories
[…] a. Broadly prohibits unfair or unconscionable acts

Strong Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602

b. Broadly prohibits deceptive acts

Strong Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Weak The statute does not provide rulemaking authority.

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a. Creditors and credit Weak Nebraska’s UDAP statute applies to “trade or commerce,” terms which are very broadly defined, and the private cause of action is not limited in a way that would preclude consumers from bringing suit regarding credit transactions. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602. On the other hand, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617(1) provides that, with an exception for loan brokers, the UDAP statute does not apply to “actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited, or regulated under laws administered by” a state or federal regulatory body. In Kuntzelman v. Avco Financial Services of Nebraska, Inc., 291 N.W.2d 705, 707 (Neb. 1980), the Nebraska Supreme Court, interpreting this language, held that conduct is not immunized merely because the actor falls within the jurisdiction of a regulatory body; the conduct must also be regulated. Nonetheless, barring UDAP claims when the conduct is either allowed or prohibited by an agency eliminates a very significant number of the possible claims a consumer could make.

b. Insurance Strong Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617(1) provides that, with an exception for loan brokers, the UDAP statute does not apply to “actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited, or regulated under laws administered by” a state or federal regulatory body. Notwithstanding this language, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617(2) goes on to provide: “Actions and transactions prohibited or regulated under the laws administered by the Director of Insurance shall be subject to section 59-1602 and all statutes which provide for the implementation and enforcement of section 59-1602.” As a result, it appears that the Nebraska UDAP statute covers insurance transactions.

c. Utilities Weak Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617(1) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the Consumer Protection Act shall not apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited, or regulated under laws administered by . . . the Public Service Commission [or] the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. . .” The Nebraska Supreme Court, interpreting this language, has held that conduct is not immunized merely because the actor falls within the jurisdiction of a regulatory body; the conduct must also be regulated. Wrede v.