+ All Categories
[…] Strong The Nebraska UDAP statute applies to acts “in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602. A federal court has ruled that the state UDAP statute applies to debt collection. Hage v. General Service Bureau, 306 F. Supp. 2d 883 (D. Neb. 2003). The court rejected arguments that the statute should be confined to antitrust issues and that debt collectors were exempt because they were subject to the licensing provisions of the state debt collection law. However, an unresolved question is the extent to which the exemption found at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1617(1) for “actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited, or regulated under laws administered by” a state or federal regulatory body will immunize mortgage servicers.

e. Real estate Mixed Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1601(2) and (3) define trade or commerce to include real estate. There is no language in the private cause of action section, Neb. Rev.