+ All Categories
[…] b. Insurance Weak Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 13-104(1) excludes “professional services of a . . . insurance company authorized to do business in the State.” It also excludes the professional services of insurance producers licensed by the state.

c. Utilities Weak Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-104 provides that the UDAP statute does not apply to a “public service company, to the extent that the company’s services and operations are regulated by the Public Service Commission.” Md. Code Ann., Pub. Util. § 1-101 defines “public service company” as “a common carrier company, electric company, gas company, sewage disposal company, telegraph company, telephone company, water company, or any combination of public service companies.” The exemption allows room for the UDAP statute to apply to any unregulated services or operations, but the regulated activities of utility providers appear to be exempt.