+ All Categories
[…] In addition, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(2) and (3) prohibit “knowingly ... (2) fail[ing] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services” and (3) violat[ing] a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.”

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Strong Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0967(1). State has adopted several rules.

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a. Creditors and credit Strong Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 prohibits deceptive trade practices in the course of the defendant’s “business or occupation”—terms broad enough to include credit. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0955(a) excludes “conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state, or local governmental agency.” Although Nevada courts have not yet had occasion to construe this exemption, it focuses on conduct, not transactions, so is unlikely to be construed as a blanket exemption for credit transactions. Some courts have mistakenly held that Nevada’s UDAP statute excludes real estate lending.