+ All Categories
[…] Merdes & Merdes, P.C. v. Leisnoi, Inc., 2017 WL 5181610 (Alaska Nov. 9, 2017); State v. O’Neill Investigations, 609 P.2d 520 (Alaska 1980). It also applies to companies that handle non-judicial home foreclosures. Alaska Trustee., L.L.C. v. Ambridge, 372 P.3d 207 (Alaska 2016).

e. Real estate Weak In State v. First National Bank of Anchorage, 660 P.2d 406, 412-14 (Alaska 1982), the Supreme Court of Alaska held that the UDAP staute did not apply to real estate transactions. After that decision, Alaska Code § 45.50.561(a)(9) was amended to provide that “goods or services” includes “goods or services provided in connection with a consumer credit transaction or with a transaction involving an indebtedness secured by the borrower’s residence.” However, the state supreme court has held that this amendment does not change its interpretation. Alaska Trustee., L.L.C. v. Ambridge, 372 P.3d 207 (Alaska 2016). See also Robinson v. Southwood Manor Assocs., 249 P.3d 1059 (Alaska 2011) (statute inapplicable to residential leases).