+ All Categories
[…] In Stafford v. Cross Country Bank, 262 F. Supp. 2d 776 (W.D. Ky. 2003), a federal court held that the extension of credit would likely be a “service” under the Kentucky statute. See also Hamilton v. York, 987 F. Supp. 953 (E.D. Ky. 1997) (refusing to dismiss claims against a check cashing company under Kentucky’s consumer protection statute). In addition, one section of Kentucky’s UDAP statute addresses the rights of assignees in consumer credit transactions, including purchase money loans. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.610. If the statute did not cover these transactions, this provision would be meaningless.

b. Insurance Strong Trade or commerce is broadly defined by Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 367.110 to include sale or distribution of “any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting” the people of the state. The Supreme Court of Kentucky ruled that the extension of insurance is a service within the meaning of the act. Stevens v. Motorists Mut. Ins. Co., 759 S.W.2d 819, 820-21 (Ky. 1988). See also Rawe v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins.