+ All Categories
[…] Weak The statute does not provide rulemaking authority.

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a. Creditors and credit Strong Wyoming’s UDAP statute covers deceptive trade practices in the course of a person’s business and in connection with a consumer transaction. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-105. A “consumer transaction” is one involving advertising, offering for sale, sale, or distribution of any merchandise to an individual for personal, family, or household use, and “merchandise” is defined to include “any property, tangible, intangible, real, personal, or mixed.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-102(a)(ii), (vi). These definitions are clearly broad enough to include extensions of credit, and nothing in the private cause of action section would preclude application of the statute to credit. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-110(a) exempts “acts or practices required or permitted by state or federal law, rule, or regulation or judicial or administrative decision,” but this language is narrower than some statutes in that it refers only to “acts or practices.” Wyoming courts have not had occasion to interpret this exemption, but as it is worded narrowly it is unlikely that it would be interpreted as a blanket exemption for credit transactions.

b.