+ All Categories
[…] However, it is unclear whether the statute applies to extending credit, as opposed to arranging for its extension. While courts in some other states have construed credit to be a “service,” the West Virginia Supreme Court has not ruled on this question. However, W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(7)(N) defines “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” to include misrepresentation of the terms of an extension of consumer credit. This definition would be meaningless if the statute did not cover the extension of consumer credit. In addition, “sale” is defined by W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(5) as “any sale, offer for sale or attempt to sell any goods for cash or credit or any services or offer for services for cash or credit,” which implies that credit is covered at least when it is for the purchase of goods or services. However, a federal court decision, construing these statutes in the context of a UDAP statute of limitations question, holds that a mortgage loan is not goods or services.