+ All Categories
[…] f. Attorney fees for consumers Weak The statute does not give a judge authority to order a business to reimburse a consumer’s attorney fees when a consumer wins a case.

g. UDAP statute does not prohibit class actions

Strong Although no cases could be found approving UDAP class actions in South Dakota, there is no prohibition of class actions in the statute.

4. STRENGTH OF PUBLIC ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY COMMENTS

a. Allows public enforcement without requiring a showing of the defendant’s intent or knowledge

Strong Even though knowledge and intent are required by S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-6(1), S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-8 says that, for actions brought by the Attorney General, “engaging in an act or practice declared to be unlawful by § 37-24-6 shall be prima facie evidence that the act or practice was engaged in knowingly and intentionally.”

b. Equitable relief Strong S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-23

c. Restitution for consumers Strong S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-29

d. Civil penalty amount for initial violations

Weak S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-27 (up to $2,000 per violation if intentional)

TENNESSEETenn.