+ All Categories
[…] c. Utilities Strong The statute applies to the “sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(1). It defines “merchandise” to include “intangibles” and “services,” and “trade or commerce” is broadly defined to include distribution of “any property” and “any . . . other thing of value.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(4), (7). Nothing in the statute excludes utility service from the types of services that it covers. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(2) excludes some regulated industries but not utilities, thereby supporting the view that utilities are included.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)

Strong A prohibited practice must be “in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(1). The Missouri Supreme Court has held that a party’s right to collect a loan is part of the credit transaction and is therefore “in connection with” the loan. Conway v. Citimortgage, Inc., 438 S.W.3d 410 (Mo. 2014).