+ All Categories
[…] In Chavers v. Fleet Bank, 844 A.2d 666 (R.I. 2004), the R.I. Supreme Court interpreted this language as a blanket exclusion of creditors.

b. Insurance Weak In State v. Piedmont Funding Corp., 382 A.2d 819, 822 (R.I. 1978), the Rhode Island Supreme Court held that insurance falls within the UDAP statute’s exclusion of “actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by” a regulatory body.

c. Utilities Weak The Rhode Island Supreme Court gives an extremely broad interpretation to the UDAP statute’s exemption at R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-13.1-4 for “actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by the department of business regulation or other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” Chavers v. Fleet Bank, 844 A.2d 666 (R.I. 2004). In Perron v.