+ All Categories
[…] In addition, whatever the scope of the exemption, it is significantly narrowed by provisions in Washington lending laws that explicitly make violations actionable under the state UDAP statute. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code §§ 19.146.100 (mortgage broker practices act), 31.04.208 (consumer loan act), 31.45.190 (check cashers).

©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org94 Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C ©2018 National Consumer Law Center www.nclc.org94 Consumer Protection in the States: Appendix C

b. Insurance Strong Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.170 states that the UDAP statute does not “apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of the state…” However, it adds a proviso that “actions and transactions prohibited or regulated under the laws administered by the insurance commissioner shall be subject to” the substantive prohibitions of the UDAP statute and to “all sections … [of the UDAP statute] which provide for the implementation and enforcement of” the UDAP statute’s substantive prohibitions.