+ All Categories
[…] South Holland Dodge, 755 N.E.2d 462 (Ill. 2001); Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 848 N.E.2d 1, 41 (Ill. 2005). In addition, Zekman v. Direct American Marketers, Inc., 659 N.E.2d 853 (Ill. 1998), holds that the UDAP statute does not cast liability upon creditors and others who knowingly accept the fruit of a seller’s fraud. Although these decisions create impediments to consumers in some situations, there is still substantial coverage of creditors under the Illinois UDAP statute.

b. Insurance Strong Insurance fits into the broad definition of “trade” and “commerce” at 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 505/1(f). The only question is the general exemption at 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 505/10b(1) for “[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” The Illinois Supreme Court has interpreted this language to apply only where the regulatory agency has authorized a specific practice, not as a blanket exemption for regulated entities. Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 848 N.E.2d 1 (Ill. 2005). In addition, 815 Ill. Comp.