+ All Categories
[…] Code Ann. § 10-1-393 broadly prohibits unfair and deceptive practices “in the conduct of” a consumer transaction, which is defined by Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-392(a)(10) as “the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” One court, Garner v. Academy Collection Service, Inc., 2005 WL 643680 (N.D. Ga. 2005), held that issuance of a credit card was a consumer transaction because it involved the sale and purchase of a service, that is, the extension of credit. On the other hand, Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-396(1) exempts “acts or transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United States.” Some of the decisions interpreting this exemption can be read as exempting only practices that are specifically authorized by the regulatory agency. See, e.g., Chancellor v. Gateway Lincoln-Mercury, Inc., 502 S.E.2d 799 (Ga.