+ All Categories
[…] GEORGIAGa. Code Ann. §§ 10-1-390 through 10-1-407

Fair Business Practices Act

1. BREADTH OF SUBSTANTIVE PROHIBITIONS COMMENTS

a. Broadly prohibits unfair or unconscionable acts

Strong Ga. Code § 10-1-393

b. Broadly prohibits deceptive acts

Strong Ga. Code § 10-1-393(a)

c. Provides the state agency substantive rulemaking authority

Strong Ga. Code § 10-1-394 (and state has adopted several rules).

2. SCOPE OF STATUTE COMMENTS

a. Creditors and credit Undecided Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393 broadly prohibits unfair and deceptive practices “in the conduct of” a consumer transaction, which is defined by Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-392(a)(10) as “the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” One court, Garner v. Academy Collection Service, Inc., 2005 WL 643680 (N.D. Ga. 2005), held that issuance of a credit card was a consumer transaction because it involved the sale and purchase of a service, that is, the extension of credit. On the other hand, Ga.