+ All Categories
[…] This language is relatively narrow and appears to exempt just specific acts or practices rather than creating a blanket exemption for all insurance transactions.

c. Utilities Strong South Dakota courts have not addressed the question whether the UDAP statute covers utilities. The statute applies to the sale or advertisement of merchandise, broadly defined to include any object, wares, goods, commodity, intangible, instruction, or service. S.D. Codified Laws §§ 37-24-1, 37-24-6. Nothing in the statute creates a distinction between coverage of utility service and coverage of other services. S.D. Codified Laws § 37-24-10 exempts “acts or practices required or permitted by or in accord with laws of this state or the United States or under rules, regulations, sub-regulatory policy, or decisions interpreting such laws.” This language is relatively narrow and appears to exempt just specific acts or practices rather than creating a blanket exemption for all utility service.

d. Post-sale acts (debt collection, repossession)