+ All Categories
[…] to send a competitor’s product to a negative role model? Could the company contributing

the product be liable for “false or unsubstantiated” statements made by giving the

Page 14: Negative Product Placement: An Evolving Theory of Product ...alsb.mobi/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/NP-2011-Smith_Nunlee_Katz.… · Negative Product Placement Page 3 of 21 when the

Negative Product Placement Page 14 of 21

impression that the end user of the product is endorsing the product through its use or

placement?

Furthermore, § 255.1 provides that “an endorsement may not convey any express or

implied representation that would be deceptive if made directly by the advertiser.” In the

case of negative product placement, the implied representation would be that the celebrity

who is depicted using the competitor’s product endorses that product and that the seller of

that product agreed to the endorsement. If the “advertiser” is, in fact, a competitor who