+ All Categories
[…] is not liable as a matter of law because its role was limited strictly to reimbursement.

2. The Court held that it did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of

Citizens when it found that Citizens was not liable. However, Plaintiff’s claim for

conversion against Citizens is barred under 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3420 (UCC § 3-420) because

Citizens had no banking relationship with plaintiff.

Although the Uniform Commercial Code incorporates the common law of

conversion, it restricts who may bring claims. As a negotiable instrument claim, § 3-420

is applicable, thereby permitting only a drawee or a payee to assert a claim for

conversion. Moreover, it expressly provides “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument

may not be brought by the issuer [drawer]…of the instrument.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3420(a).

Therefore, the plaintiff, as the drawer, is barred from bringing such a claim.

The quoted language of § 3-420 resolves a conflict under the former Article 3