+ All Categories
[…] As provided in § 2709, “when the buyer fails to pay the

price as it becomes due the seller may recover…the price of: (1) goods accepted or

conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of

their loss has passed to the buyer….” 13 Pa. C.S. § 2709(a)(1)

Defendants counterclaim for an entitlement to a credit according to an oral

agreement allegedly entered into by Plaintiff. Plaintiff disputes that such an agreement

was ever made. Further, Plaintiff argues that such an oral agreement would be

unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds, Title 13 Pa. C.S. § 2201. The statute generally

provides:

A contract of the sale of goods for the price of $500.00 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.

[13 Pa. C.S. § 2201(a).]However, the Defendants claim that statutory exceptions are applicable.

Defendants cite subsection (c)(3) which states: “[A] contract which does not satisfy the

requirements of subsection (a)…is enforceable: with respect to goods for which payment

has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” 13 Pa. C.S. §

2201(c)(3). Goods are deemed to be accepted when the buyer fails to make an effective

Page 12: Negotiable Instruments and the U.C.C.

- 12 -

rejection or “does any act inconsistent with the ownership of the seller….” 13 Pa. C.S. §

2606.