+ All Categories
[…] Nestle alleged that one of its employees executed 386 “Rapidrafts” (a negotiable

instrument similar to a check) made payable to an entity called “AP.” The employee

opened an account with Wachovia into which all of the Rapidrafts were deposited. Of

Page 19: Negotiable Instruments and the U.C.C.

- 19 -

those Rapidrafts, 260 were made payable through First Premier. Defendants Wachovia

and First Premier have Preliminary Objections. The Court held as follows:

1. The count alleging breach of transfer warranties against Wachovia is

dismissed. A transfer warranty arises according to 13 Pa. C.S. § 3416 when a negotiable

instrument is transferred. However, this transfer warranty provision in unavailable to

Nestle because it is not a party to which an instrument has been transferred. Specifically,

13 Pa. C.S. § 3203(a) instructs that “[a]n instrument is transferred when it is delivered by

a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the

right to enforce the instrument.” Additionally, transfer of an instrument vests any right of

the transferee in the transferor. Id. at § 3203(b). Since the Rapidrafts were never

transferred to Nestle and it has no interest in trying to enforce them, Nestle does not have