+ All Categories
[…] otherwise violate the Statute of Frauds can become enforceable where the goods are

delivered and accepted.

Page 11: Negotiable Instruments and the U.C.C.

- 11 -

Plaintiff filed a Motion for Summary Judgment, asserting that it is entitled

payment on invoices submitted for groceries, meat products and advertising circulars.

Dis-Food and Sal-Nik admit that they ordered and received groceries from Plaintiff and

did not return any of them. They also admit that the invoices for advertising circulars is

due and owing. Plaintiff maintains that § 2709 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial

Code governs the instant motion. As provided in § 2709, “when the buyer fails to pay the

price as it becomes due the seller may recover…the price of: (1) goods accepted or

conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of

their loss has passed to the buyer….” 13 Pa. C.S. § 2709(a)(1)

Defendants counterclaim for an entitlement to a credit according to an oral

agreement allegedly entered into by Plaintiff. Plaintiff disputes that such an agreement

was ever made. Further, Plaintiff argues that such an oral agreement would be