___________________________________________
[…] disseminate information, petitioner is not providing an enumerated taxable service, and thus
petitioner’s receipts (excepting those receipts concerning its document service [see Finding of
Fact 12, footnote 2]), are not properly subject to sales tax under Tax Law § 1105(c)(1),(9).
H. Having concluded that petitioner’s service does not constitute a taxable information
service, it is not strictly necessary to address whether the receipts from its service, if taxable,
would nonetheless escape taxation under Tax Law § 1105(c)(1) as “the furnishing of information
which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially
incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.” However, in the interest of providing full
analysis, this issue will be briefly addressed. First, petitioner’s Analysts’ advice and report
-20
pertains, in virtually every instance, only to that unique transaction query brought by one