+ All Categories
[…] demonstrate that he been authorized to perform any audits. Unlike Thomas

Wagner, the Auditor for the State of Delaware, there are no Audits posted on

the Auditors website placing in question whether the Auditor has actually

performed at all during the previous ten (10) years.

The Auditor has lost all credibility with the administration. As a result,

the Audit Reports issued in the past, present, and future are suspect. The

Auditor disregarded the law enacted by the Delaware General Assembly.

Fundamental fairness is established through 9 Del.C. § 1404 (e) that reads as

follows:

“A final draft of the report shall be provided to the head of any

affected office, department or board, the County Council President, the

County Executive, the Chief Financial Officer, and the Audit Committee for

review and comment regarding factual content before the report is finalized

and released.”

The Auditors improper approach to the Audit function, contrary to

notions of due process outlined in the Delaware Code, raises questions about

whether the Auditor is the recipient of proper training and oversight

necessary to provide high quality audits for the residents of New Castle