+ All Categories
[…] is clearly understood to be a vehicle designed to harass targets for the exact

same transactions that his political friends have engaged in for years without

review.

The Auditors failure to follow established policies and procedures and

applicable auditing standards is a function of the absence of oversight in the

form of Quality Assurance Reviews and the Auditor’s tendency to engage in

political grandstanding in lieu of demonstrating professionalism normally

associated with the role of an Auditor.

According to 9 Del.C. § 1410 (a), the Auditor is required to be the

subject of a Quality Assurance Review every 3 years. “A copy of the Audit

Committee's Quality Review Report shall be furnished to each member of

County Council and to the County Executive and shall be made available to

the public.” 9 Del.C. § 1410 (d). There is no publicly available evidence of a

Quality Assurance Review having been performed during Wasserbach’s 10

year tenure in his position.

Pursuant to 9 Del.C. § 1410 (b), functional standards employed by the

Auditor that must be scrutinized include:

“(1) General standards such as staff qualifications, due professional care, and

Page 8: New Castle County Investment Audit

7

overall quality assurance;

(2) Fieldwork standards such as planning, supervision, and audit evidence; and

(3) Reporting standards such as report content, presentation, and timeliness.”

The adequacy of the Auditor’s internal quality control system and

degree of compliance with Government Auditing Standards promulgated by

the United States Accountability Office is evaluated by the performance of an

external quality control review. Independent external audit professionals