+ All Categories
[…] See 9 Del. C. §1371(16) and NCC Code §2.05.503.P.

Page 25: New Castle County Investment Audit

24

There is no need for legislation defining the term “temporary investment” or more specifically designating the authority to make longer-term investments.

Audit Objective: Determine whether any changes to investment managers, investment advisors, and/or custodians were completed in accordance with County Code and best practices. Background New Castle County (NCC) Code Article 5, Division 2.05.500, Section 2.05.503 states “The Office of Finance, managed by the Chief Financial Officer . . . may perform the following functions ...

G. Maintain the treasury of the County, and deposit the moneys belonging thereto or in

the custody thereof in any depository bank, to the credit of the County; H. Designate, with the approval of County Council, the bank or banks to be used as

County depositories and require them to fulfill all conditions prescribed by law or ordinance;

I. Invest funds deemed by the Chief Financial Officer available for temporary investment in such obligations or in such manner as the County Executive may authorize.”

Please note that similar language is in Delaware State Code, Title 9, Section 1371.