+ All Categories
[…] Env-A 622.03 RSA 125-C:12, II; 42 U.S.C. §7661d(a)(2); 40 CFR §70.8(b)

Env-A 622.04(a) RSA 125-C:12, II; 42 U.S.C. §7661d(a)(1); 40 CFR §70.8(a)

Env-A 622.04(b) RSA 125-C:12, II; 42 U.S.C. §7661d(b)(1); 40 CFR §70.8(c)

Env-A 622.05 RSA 125-C:12, II; 42 U.S.C. §7661a(b)(6); 40 CFR §70.7(h)

Env-A 622.06 RSA 125-C:12, II; 42 U.S.C. §7661b(e); 40 CFR §70.7(h)

Env-A 622.07 RSA 125-C:12, II

Env-A 622.08 RSA 125-C:12, II; 42 U.S.C. §7661a(b); 40 CFR 70.4(b)

Env-A 622.09 RSA 125-C:12, III; 42 U.S.C. §7661a(b); 40 CFR 70.4(b)

Env-A 623.01, Env-A 623.02 RSA 125-C:13, II & III

Env-A 623.03 RSA 125-C:14

Env-A 624 RSA 125-C:4, I(a); RSA 125-C:10-b, I(a)

Env-A 625 RSA 125-C: 4, I(a); 40 CFR 63

APPENDIX C: STATUTORY DEFINITIONS CITED IN ENV-A 624.02

RSA 125-C:2:

“VI-a. ‘Dioxin’ means a group of chemical compounds that share certain similar chemical structures and mode-of-action biological characteristics, including a total of 17 dioxin-like compounds that are members of 2 closely related families: chlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins (CDDs) and chlorinated dibenzofurans (CDFs).”

“IX-f. ‘Particulate matter’ means any material, including lead, but not uncombined water, which is or has been suspended in air or other gases and which exists in a finely divided form as a liquid or solid at standard conditions.”

RSA 125-C:10-b, I:

“(a) ‘Best available control technology’ means an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction for each air contaminant that would be emitted from any device that the department, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, public health, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is achievable for such device through application of production processes or available equipment, methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques for control of such air contaminant.”

“(b) ‘Exempt fuel’ means coal, natural gas, landfill gas, digester or bio gas, untreated wood, virgin petroleum products, or any mixture thereof.”