+ All Categories
[…] him. Dr. Shepard did not in fact perform any abortion procedure at

the Elkton facility, and Dr. Brigham conceded when testifying that

Dr. Shepard would not be physically able to perform a D & E

procedure.

10. Dr. Brigham is neither certified nor eligible for

certification by the American Board of Obstetrics - Gynecology or

the American Osteopathic Board of Obstetrics-Gynecology.

11. Dr. Brigham holds no hospital privileges that would

allow him to perform a D & E procedure, or any other procedure to

effect a termination of pregnancy, in any New Jersey licensed

§14-302 of Maryland Code, Health occupations, states:

Subject to the rules, regulations, and orders of the Board,the following individuals may practice medicinelicense: without a

(2) A physician licensed by and residing in anotherjurisdiction, while engaging in consultation with a physicianlicensed in this State.

23

hospital.

12. None of the offices that Dr. Brigham practices out

of in New Jersey, to include his Voorhees office, is a licensed

ambulatory care facility. Dr. Brigham is not authorized to perform