+ All Categories
[…] C. The Proposed Permit Fails to Require Adequate Monitoring to Ensure Compliance with Opacity Limits

Opacity at the Sunbury Plant is limited in its Proposed Title V permit to “[e]qual to or greater than 20% for a period or periods aggregating more than three minutes in any 1 hour” and “[e]qual to or greater than 60% at any time.” Proposed Permit at 19. As previously discussed, the monitoring requirements in the Plant’s Title V Permit must “assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the applicable requirement.” 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B); 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(c)(1) (requiring “compliance certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit”) (emphasis added); see also 25 Pa. Code § 127.511(a)(2). Yet, the Proposed Permit does not appear to require any mandatory monitoring for compliance with these opacity limits. Further, the method by which monitoring may be conducted is inappropriate.