+ All Categories
[…] 25 Pa. Code § 121.1 (emphasis added).9

As a standard or limitation under the SIP, Pennsylvania’s prohibition against air pollution constitutes an “emission standard or limitation” with which the Plant’s Title V permit must assure compliance. See 25 Pa. Code § 121.7; see also 25 Pa. Code § 127.512(h); 25 Pa. Code § 121.1 (“applicable requirements” (ii)). Accordingly, Title V permits issued in Pennsylvania must explicitly reference the prohibition of air pollution, see 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(1)(i) (“The permit shall specify and reference the origin of authority for each term or condition . . .”), and also include terms that assure that the Plant does not allow pollution of the air by emitting SO2 in concentrations inimical or which may be inimical to public health. See 35 P.S. § 4008; see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(1); 25 Pa. Code § 121.7; 25 Pa.