+ All Categories
[…] 271. See Certification Requirements, supra note 270 (“The legal requirement can be fulfilledthrough a variety of structures, from LLCs and traditional corporations to benefit corporations andcooperatives.”).

272. Certified B Corporation: A Global Community of Leaders, B CORP.,https://bcorporation.net/ (last visited Apr. 27, 2019). To avoid confusing B-Corporations—which arecertified by B Lab—and benefit corporations—which are legal forms within which a business isorganized—this Article uses the phrase “B Lab certified” when discussing the certification process.

273. Status, BENEFIT CORP., supra note 5. Each state statute is somewhat different, and somestates, like Delaware, call their statute the “public benefit corporation.” See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8,§ 362(a) (2019) (“A ‘public benefit corporation’ is a for-profit corporation organized under and subjectto the requirements of this chapter that is intended to produce a public benefit . . . .”). It is similarenough to the benefit corporation that it is included in the list. Status, BENEFIT CORP., supra note 5.

274. MODEL BENEFIT CORP. LEGISLATION § 102 (2017).275. Id. § 201(b).276. Id. §§ 301(a), 303(a).277. Id. § 401(a).