+ All Categories
[…] 273. Status, BENEFIT CORP., supra note 5. Each state statute is somewhat different, and somestates, like Delaware, call their statute the “public benefit corporation.” See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8,§ 362(a) (2019) (“A ‘public benefit corporation’ is a for-profit corporation organized under and subjectto the requirements of this chapter that is intended to produce a public benefit . . . .”). It is similarenough to the benefit corporation that it is included in the list. Status, BENEFIT CORP., supra note 5.

274. MODEL BENEFIT CORP. LEGISLATION § 102 (2017).275. Id. § 201(b).276. Id. §§ 301(a), 303(a).277. Id. § 401(a). Note that under Delaware law, certification by a third-party standard is

optional. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 366(c) (“The certificate of incorporation or bylaws . . . mayrequire that the corporation: . . . . (3) Use a third-party standard in connection with and/or attain aperiodic third-party certification addressing the corporation’s promotion of the public benefit . . . .”).

Page 39: NEW LEGAL STRUCTURES FOR SOCIAL ENTERPRISES ......Fiduciary Duties, the Dangers Created, and Suggestions for Change, 2AM.U.BUS.L.REV. 85, 111–13 (2012) (arguing that hybrid entities

2019] New Legal Structures for Social Enterprises 713