+ All Categories
[…] adds language that a person is not disqualified if they have been pardoned

after a felony conviction and adds that a person’s plea of guilty or nolo

contendere at a guilty plea hearing that is not accepted and entered by a

trial court is not disqualified.

Effective 7-1-17 and amends IC 3-8-2-11 on declaration of candidacy to

eliminate the current subsection (b) on filing in the office of the election

division or circuit court clerk by noon on the seventy-fourth day before a

primary election.

SB 442 - Elections

Effective 7-1-17 and amends IC 3-8-6-10 regarding nomination by petition for

independent candidate or minor political party to add a subsection that states

“This subsection applies to a county in which the county voter registration

office is a board of registration established under IC 3-7-12. A candidate for

local office is not required to file the candidate’s consent to become a

candidate with the circuit court clerk until the petition of nomination for the

candidate is filed in accordance with section 12 of this chapter.” It also adds

the phrase that “The candidate must file the certified petition with the

appropriate official not later than noon July 15.