+ All Categories
[…] (b) A

precinct boundary may be changed only as provided in this chapter.”

Effective 7-1-17 and amends IC 3-11-2-12.2 regarding General Election Ballot

Form and adds subsection (b) to section 12.2 that states: “Whenever

candidates are to be elected to a school board office that includes both at-

large member and a member representing a district, the candidate seeking

election as a member representing a district shall be placed on the ballot

before candidates seeking election as an at-large member.”

SB 442 - Elections

Effective 7-1-17 and amends IC 3-11-13-22 regarding voting by ballot card

voting system. Section 22 on testing is amended to state; “The county

election board of each county planning to use automatic tabulating machines

at the next election shall randomly select at least ten percent (10%) of the

automatic tabulating machine for testing…If an individual attending the

public test requests that additional tabulating machines be tested, then

the county election board shall randomly select and test additional