+ All Categories
[…] Page 9: NEW LEGISLATION - in.gov New_Legislation _ Clerk_2017.… · 6/6/2017 2 SB 152 –Local Redevelopment Amends IC 4-6-12-3 and is effective 7-1-17 Eliminates Blight Register Amends

6/6/2017

9

SB 442 - Elections

Effective 7-1-17 and amends IC 3-6-9-12 regarding Watchers for Primary,

School Board, and Precinct Committeemen Candidates.

IC 3-6-9-12(b) states: “If more than one (1) precinct votes at the same polling

place, the number of watchers of each candidate or group of candidates

entitled to be present at the polling place equals the number of precincts

voting at the polling place.”

IC 3-6-9-12(c) states: “In a county designated as a vote center county under

IC 3-11-18.1, the number of watchers of each candidate or group of

candidates entitled to be present at the vote center is one (1) watcher for

each electronic poll book station present at the vote center; or (2) the

number of electronic poll book stations specified in the county vote center

plan for the vote center; whichever is greater.”

SB 442 - Elections

Effective 7-1-17 and amends IC 3-7-13-10 on the times for voter registration.

Adds the language to subsection (d) on special elections that this subsection