+ All Categories
[…] And yet, Shelby

County has elected not to include any fee-eligibility argument in its opening brief.

Page 18: New NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT · 2014. 12. 18. · In its opening brief, Shelby County has not argued that it is statutor ily eligible for attorney’s fees. Shelby County

- 10 -

It has accordingly forfeited the opportunity to offer argument on that essential

point, and this Court should summarily affirm.

In the event that this Court elects to reach the merits of the fee-eligibility

issue, it should conclude that Shelby County is not fee-eligible under Section

10310(e) because this case is not an “action or proceeding to enforce the voting

guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.” See 52 U.S.C. 10310(e).

Shelby County brought this action under 28 U.S.C. 2201 and 2202 not to enforce

“voting guarantees,” but rather to urge the court to “[d]eclare Section 4(b) and

Section 5 of the VRA unconstitutional.” JA 56. It argued that those provisions