NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT No. 14-5138
[…] voting guarantees of the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments should be
enforced. Instead, this case was an effort to eliminate statutes enacted to enforce
those voting guarantees.
Finally, Shelby County repeatedly states that it brought this action “under”
the VRA. See, e.g., Br. 13, 15, 17, 24-25, 30- 31. Then, in arguing that awarding
fees here would be in accord with the incentives Congress intended to create,
Shelby County asserts that the fact that it sued “directly under the VRA * * *
brings this action within the literal bounds of [Section 10310(e)].” Br. 24.
That is wrong. Section 10310(e) does not say that the court may grant fees
to a prevailing party who sues under the VRA; it instead says that the court may
- 23 -
grant fees “in any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the
fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.” 52 U.S.C. 10310(e). That means that parties
in an action or proceeding, even if brought under the VRA, do not qualify for
attorney’s fees unless one of the parties is seeking “to enforce” the specified
“voting guarantees.” It also means that, as Congress anticipated, litigants in certain