+ All Categories
[…] not entitled to attorney’s fees. JA 64-65. In so doing, the district court considered

Page 14: New NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT · 2014. 12. 18. · In its opening brief, Shelby County has not argued that it is statutor ily eligible for attorney’s fees. Shelby County

- 6 -

both whether Shelby County was statutorily eligible to receive attorney’s fees (the

eligibility issue), as well as whether it was entitled to fees even if eligible (the

entitlement issue).3

The court first considered the eligibility issue. It analyzed three plausible

interpretations of Section 10310(e)’s phrase “any action or proceeding to enforce

the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.” JA 71. The court

first analyzed a “plaintiff-specific interpretation” under which eligibility for

attorney’s fees would be triggered only if the plaintiff filed the lawsuit in order, in

the words of the statute, “to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or

fifteenth amendment.”