NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT No. 14-5138
[…] joint motion to bifurcate the issues of Shelby County’s entitlement to fees and the
amount of any fees. JA 64.
After briefing and argument, the district court ruled that Shelby County is
not entitled to attorney’s fees. JA 64-65. In so doing, the district court considered
- 6 -
both whether Shelby County was statutorily eligible to receive attorney’s fees (the
eligibility issue), as well as whether it was entitled to fees even if eligible (the
entitlement issue).3
The court first considered the eligibility issue. It analyzed three plausible
interpretations of Section 10310(e)’s phrase “any action or proceeding to enforce
the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.” JA 71. The court
first analyzed a “plaintiff-specific interpretation” under which eligibility for
attorney’s fees would be triggered only if the plaintiff filed the lawsuit in order, in
the words of the statute, “to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or
fifteenth amendment.”