NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT No. 14-5138
[…] ill-advised opinion on the legal issues tendered.” McBride v. Merrell Dow &
Pharm., Inc., 800 F.2d 1208, 1211 (D.C. Cir. 1986). This Court should thus hold
that the central issue of Shelby County’s eligibility for attorney’s fees under
Section 10310(e) is forfeited, and should accordingly affirm the district court’s
denial of Shelby County’s motion for attorney’s fees.
We nonetheless address both the fee-eligibility and fee-entitlement issues, in
case this Court should choose to address them.
II
SHELBY COUNTY IS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES UNDER 52 U.S.C. 10310(e)
The VRA’s fee shifting provision, 52 U.S.C. 10310(e), states:
In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.
The key merits question in this case is whether the case is an “action or
proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth
amendment.”
- 16 -
A. Shelby County’s Facial Challenge Did Not Seek “To Enforce The Voting Guarantees Of The Fourteenth Or Fifteenth Amendment”
In the district court, Shelby County argued that it had brought the kind of
“action or proceeding” Section 10310(e) contemplates because it had sought “to