NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT No. 14-5138
[…] fees. Before this Court can do that, it must determine whether Shelby County is
even eligible for attorney’s fees under 52 U.S.C. 10310(e). And yet, Shelby
County has elected not to include any fee-eligibility argument in its opening brief.
- 10 -
It has accordingly forfeited the opportunity to offer argument on that essential
point, and this Court should summarily affirm.
In the event that this Court elects to reach the merits of the fee-eligibility
issue, it should conclude that Shelby County is not fee-eligible under Section
10310(e) because this case is not an “action or proceeding to enforce the voting
guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.” See 52 U.S.C. 10310(e).
Shelby County brought this action under 28 U.S.C. 2201 and 2202 not to enforce
“voting guarantees,” but rather to urge the court to “[d]eclare Section 4(b) and
Section 5 of the VRA unconstitutional.” JA 56. It argued that those provisions