NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT No. 14-5138
[…] STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES
1. Whether this Court should summarily affirm because Shelby County has
forfeited the central issue of whether it is eligible for attorney’s fees under the
language of 52 U.S.C. 10310(e).
- 4 -
2. Whether Shelby County is eligible for attorney’s fees under 52 U.S.C.
10310(e).
3. Assuming (contrary to fact) that Shelby County is statutorily eligible for
attorney’s fees, whether the district court erred in applying the Christiansburg
Garment fee-entitlement standard and ruling that Shelby County was not entitled to
fees.
STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
Section 14(e) of the Voting Rights Act (VRA), 52 U.S.C. 10310(e), states:
In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may
allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
Shelby County filed suit against the Attorney General to challenge the
constitutionality of Sections 4(b) and 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 on their
face. JA 62.2
Shelby County argued that Section 4(b)’s coverage formula and Section 5’s