+ All Categories
[…] language of 52 U.S.C. 10310(e).

Page 12: New NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT · 2014. 12. 18. · In its opening brief, Shelby County has not argued that it is statutor ily eligible for attorney’s fees. Shelby County

- 4 -

2. Whether Shelby County is eligible for attorney’s fees under 52 U.S.C.

10310(e).

3. Assuming (contrary to fact) that Shelby County is statutorily eligible for

attorney’s fees, whether the district court erred in applying the Christiansburg

Garment fee-entitlement standard and ruling that Shelby County was not entitled to

fees.

STATUTES AND REGULATIONS

Section 14(e) of the Voting Rights Act (VRA), 52 U.S.C. 10310(e), states:

In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may

allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Shelby County filed suit against the Attorney General to challenge the

constitutionality of Sections 4(b) and 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 on their

face. JA 62.2

Shelby County argued that Section 4(b)’s coverage formula and Section 5’s