+ All Categories
[…] ill-advised opinion on the legal issues tendered.” McBride v. Merrell Dow &

Pharm., Inc., 800 F.2d 1208, 1211 (D.C. Cir. 1986). This Court should thus hold

that the central issue of Shelby County’s eligibility for attorney’s fees under

Section 10310(e) is forfeited, and should accordingly affirm the district court’s

denial of Shelby County’s motion for attorney’s fees.

We nonetheless address both the fee-eligibility and fee-entitlement issues, in

case this Court should choose to address them.

II

SHELBY COUNTY IS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES UNDER 52 U.S.C. 10310(e)

The VRA’s fee shifting provision, 52 U.S.C. 10310(e), states:

In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.

The key merits question in this case is whether the case is an “action or

proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth

amendment.”

Page 24: New NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT · 2014. 12. 18. · In its opening brief, Shelby County has not argued that it is statutor ily eligible for attorney’s fees. Shelby County

- 16 -