Conformed to Federal Register version
[…] the importance of DPAs and NPAs in the hierarchy of tools that are available for addressing
criminal misconduct on the part of companies, their officers, and their employees.28 DOJ has
explained that DPAs and NPAs provide a “middle ground” for resolution of a criminal matter in
circumstances where a declination is determined to be inappropriate, but a conviction of a
26 Section 21F(j) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78u-6(j), grants us “the authority to issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement” the whistleblower award program. Similarly, Section 23(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78w(a)(1), expressly provides the Commission the “power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions” of the Exchange Act. In addition, we have broad definitional authority pursuant to Section 3(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c(b), which provides us with the “power by rules and regulations to define … terms used in [the Exchange Act].”