Thomas Hutchins, Esq. DETAINED
[…] conduct is divisible, see United States v. Anderson, 442 F. App’x 537, 538-40 (11th Cir. 2011).
This holding in Anderson can no longer stand in light of Moncrieffe and Descamps.
14
12-6355, 2013 WL 3213618 (U.S. June 27, 2013). This strongly suggests that the Supreme
Court disagrees with the Third Circuit’s conclusion that the statute with its inclusive and
differing mens rea elements is divisible.
B. Mr. G- Was Not Charged Under a Divisible Statute.
The statute Mr. G- was charged under, Ga. Code Ann § 16-11-37(a), is not divisible. The
statute provides that:
A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit
any crime of violence, to release any hazardous substance, as such term is defined in
Code Section 12-8-92, or to burn or damage property with the purpose of terrorizing
another or of causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public
transportation or otherwise causing serious public inconvenience or in reckless disregard
of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience. …
Ga. Code. Ann. § 16-11-37(a).
The IJ concluded that the statute was divisible because it covers both intentional and reckless
conduct. See IJ Dec. 5. This was error. The “purposeful” and “reckless disregard” elements are
not alternative elements but are inclusive elements.