Thomas Hutchins, Esq. DETAINED
[…] States v. Palomino Garcia, 606 F.3d 1317, 1336 (11th Cir. 2010); see also United States v.
Torres-Miguel, 701 F.3d 165, 169 (4th Cir. 2012).
Further, the intentional use of force must be a component of the offense, and “if any set
of facts would support a conviction without proof of that component [use of force], then the
component most decidedly is not an element-implicit or explicit-of the crime.” United States v.
De La Rosa-Hernandez, 264 F. App’x 446, 449 (5th Cir. 2008). In Mr. G-’s case, he pled guilty
to terroristic threats pursuant to Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-37(a). The Georgia statute states that:
(a) A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to
commit any crime of violence, to release any hazardous substance, as such term is
defined in Code Section 12-8-92, or to burn or damage property with the purpose of
terrorizing another or of causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or
facility of public transportation or otherwise causing serious public inconvenience or
in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience. No person
shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the party
to whom the threat is communicated.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-37(a).
The Supreme Court established in Moncrieffe that “it [must] presume that the conviction
‘rested upon [nothing] more than the least of the acts’ criminalized” before a categorical match
can be determined. 133 S. Ct. at 1684. Thus the BIA must assume that Mr.