+ All Categories
[…] S7000A also provided a tax advantage to buildings held in coop and condo form through Section 581 of RPTL, which requires the City to value those properties as if they were rental properties, rather than by looking at the recent

Page 22: New York City Advisory Commission on Property Tax Reform ... · a brief history of new york city’s property tax system 1940s to 1960s 1970s, tax reform and its aftermath the current

New York City Advisory Commission on Property Tax Reform Preliminary Report22

sales of comparable units.32 Specifically, Section 581 states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, real property owned or leased by a coop corporation or on a condomini-um basis shall be assessed for purposes of this chapter at a sum not exceeding the assessment which would be placed upon such parcel were the parcel not owned or leased by a coop corporation or on a condominium basis.”33

To satisfy Section 581, the New York City Department of Fi-nance (DOF) identifies comparable rental buildings, based on factors such as location, amenities, and size.