+ All Categories
[…] "2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision A of this section, any corporation or anorganization financially supported in whole or in part, by such corporation may makeexpenditures, including contributions, not otherwise prohibited by law, for political purposes, inan amount not to exceed five thousand dollars in the aggregate in any calendar year."

Section 14-114 of the Election Law provides in pertinent part that:

"6a. A loan made to a candidate or political committee, other than a constituted committee, byany person, firm, association or corporation other than in the regular course of the lender'sbusiness shall be deemed, to the extent not repaid by the date of the primary, general or specialelection, as the case may be, a contribution by such person, firm, association or corporation.

In the Board's opinion, §14-116 of the Election Law does not prohibit a corporation from loaningto a candidate or his authorized committee an amount exceeding $5,000; however, to the extentthat the loan is not repaid prior to the date of the primary, general or special election to which itrelates, then pursuant to §14-114(6a) of the Election Law, the balance outstanding will beconsidered a contribution by the lender and as such subject to the maximum contribution limitscontained in §§14-114 and 14-116 of the Election Law.