+ All Categories
[…] In determining whether or not the information contained in the application is sufficient and valid,the commissioners of elections must look to the affidavit on the application.

Subdivision 4(j)(viii) of section 5-210 requires that the mail registration form contain:

"(viii) A place for the applicant to execute the form on a line which is clearly labeled'signature of applicant' preceded by the following specific form of affirmation. 'I affirm that the information provided herein is true and 1 understand that the applicationwill be accepted for all purposes as the equivalent of an affidavit, and if it contains amaterial false statement, shall subject me to the same penalties for perjury as if I had beenduly sworn.' which form of affirmation shall be followed by a space for the date and theaforementioned line for the applicant's signature."

Subdivision 5 of section 5-120 states:

"5. A person who willfully makes a material false statement in any application forregistration and enrollment and/or transfer of registration and enrollment or specialenrollment by mail, or who knowingly makes a false affirmation, or who offers or