+ All Categories
[…] Thatsection provides that a signature on an independent petition may not be counted if the signervoted at a primary election where a person was nominated for the same office, or his nameappears on another petition nominating a person for the same office.

Election Law Section 6-138(2) provides as follows:

"2. Except as otherwise provided herein, the form of, and the rules for a nominating petitionshall conform to the rules and requirements for designating petitions contained in this article."

As required by the aforementioned section an examination of Election Law Section 6-134(5)governing the rules for designating petitions provides:

"5. If a voter shall sign any petition or petitions designating a greater number of candidates forpublic office or party position than the number of persons to be elected thereto his signatures, ifthey bear the same date, shall not be counted upon any petition, and if they bear different datesshall be counted in the order of their priority of date, for only so many designees as there arepersons to be elected."

The question presented, therefore, is simply how many persons are to be elected to the separateoffices of city councilman, and in this case that number is six.