+ All Categories
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1978 OPINION #12

QUESTION PRESENTED: May a candidate or his authorized committee accept a loan exceeding $5,000 from a corporationif the loan, which is not made in the regular course of the lender's business, is repaid in full priorto the primary election?

DISCUSSION:Section 14-116 of the Election Law provides that:

"1. No corporation or joint-stock association doing business in this state, except a corporation orassociation organized or maintained for political purposes only, shall directly or indirectly pay oruse or offer, consent or agree to pay or use any money or property for or in aid of any politicalparty, committee or organization, or for, or in aid of, any corporation, joint-stock or otherassociation organized or maintained for political purposes, or for, or in aid of, any candidate forpolitical office or for nomination for such office, or for any political purpose whatever, or for thereimbursement or indemnification of any person for moneys or property so used. Any officer,director, stock-holder, attorney or agent of any corporation or joint-stock association whichviolates any of the provisions of this section, who participates in, aids, abets or advises orconsents to any such violations, and any person who solicits or knowingly receives any money orproperty in violation of this section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.