+ All Categories
[…] If, however, the Chamber makes such a solicitation orexpenditure, it would be a political committee and required to file the statements required by§§481 and 473 of the Election Law.

STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

New York State Board of Elections1975 Opinion #14

Date: October 3, 1975 Question Presented: What is the residency requirement for persons seeking election to the New York State Assemblyor Senate?

Discussion:Article III §7 of the State Constitution provides in pertinent part that "no person shall serve as amember of the Legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been aresident of the State of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter or otherwiseprescribed, of the Assembly or Senate District for the twelve months immediately preceding hisor her election...." (emphasis added).

The specific inquiry is whether the date of any primary election has any bearing on thedetermination of the twelve-month residential period. It is the Board's opinion that the primarydate is not used in calculating the period.