+ All Categories
[…] Based upon all the foregoing, a municipality in New York may not participate in a nationalpresidential primary preference vote at the general election scheduled for November 7, 1995.

STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1995 OPINION #2

DATE: JULY 31, 1995

QUESTION PRESENTED:Can a county board of elections send a notice to voters who apply for a change of enrollment,informing them of the receipt of the application and the effective date of the requested change,pursuant to §5-210(9) of the Election Law; or do the provisions of §5-304(3), requiring allrequests for changes of enrollment be placed in a sealed box until the Tuesday following the nextgeneral election, prohibit such notification?

DISCUSSION:Change of enrollment is defined as the application of a “registered voter already enrolled in oneparty to enroll in a different party, or to delete his enrollment in any party, or an application by aregistered voter not enrolled in a party to enroll in a party.” Election Law §5-304(2). The nextsubsection, (5-304(3)), requires that all applications for changes of enrollment be placed in asealed box, which is not to be opened until the Tuesday following the general election.