+ All Categories
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Section 2-124 of the Election Law provides in pertinent part that:

"2...The name and emblem chosen shall not be similar to or likely to create confusion with thename or emblem of any other existing party or independent body."

An independent body, in selecting a name or emblem, must comply with both of these sections ofthe Election Law.