+ All Categories
[…] "Finally, if a committee is a political committee, it must file those statements required by §§481and 473 of the Election Law. Funds transferred from a political committee to a candidate oranother political committee must be reported by the recipient as a contribution and by the donoras a transfer."

The New York Election Law makes it mandatory that any political action committee whichcontributes to New York candidates or political committees must report all contributions and allexpenditures.

Section 14-118 of the Election Law states:

"§14-118. Treasurer and depository of political committee; filing of name and address.

"1. Every political committee shall have a treasurer and a depository and shall cause the treasurerto keep detailed bound accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans, liabilities, contributions and expenditures, made by the committee or any of its officers, members or agents acting under itsauthority or in its behalf..." (Emphasis supplied)

Section 14-102 of the Election Law states in part:

"§14-102. Statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and expenditures to and bypolitical committees.