+ All Categories
[…] Such a transfer must be reported on thefinancial disclosure statement of the candidate’s campaign committee. If the transfer is to theparty committee’s candidate account, it must be reported on the party committee’s financialdisclosure report and will be subject to contribution limitations. (Art. 14, Election Law).”Subdivision 9 of §14-100 of the Election Law defines the term contribution. Subdivision 10 of§14-100 of the Election Law defines the term transfer. Transfer is defined under subdivision 10as “any exchange of funds or anything of value between political committees authorized by thesame candidate and taking part solely in his campaign, or any exchange of funds between a partyor constituted committee and a candidate or any of his authorized political committees.”Paragraph (2) of subdivision 9 of §14-100 defines a contribution as “any funds received by apolitical committee from another political committee to the extent that such funds do notconstitute a transfer.”