+ All Categories
[…] See, Buckley v. Valeo at 38. Thispotential abuse does not apply to money placed into the campaign by the candidate or theirspouse whether through direct expenditures on the candidate’s behalf or contributions of moneyto the candidate committee to spend on their own campaign.

Since the enactment of the section of law in New York State under review was a direct result ofthe Supreme Court’s ruling in Buckley, it is reasonable to conclude that the legislature intendedto enact the provisions into New York State Law as articulated in the court’s decision in Buckley.

In addition, §14-114 subdivision 8 which imposes the $150,000 limit on political contributionsspecifically provides “Except as may otherwise be provided for a candidate and his family . . .”This provision excludes contributions by the candidate and their spouse but makes no mention ofexcluding contributions to independent committees.