+ All Categories
[…] Section 2-124 of the Election Law provides in pertinent part that:

"2. ...The name and emblem chosen shall not be similar to or likely to create confusion with thename or emblem of any other existing party or independent body."

There is no authority provided in such section to permit the exclusion requested by the Andersoncampaign. The name "Unity Coalition" has no historical preference since it will be used for thefirst time in the 1980 election.