+ All Categories
[…] contributed to the P.A.C. by separate check. The check would be forwarded to the P.A.C.immediately, or B. The dues statement would have a check-off box for those wishing to contribute a givenpercentage of their dues to the P.A.C. The association would immediately transfer that amountto the P.A.C. account.

STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1982 OPINION #2

DATE: February 10, 1982

QUESTION PRESENTED: May the enrollment figures released in the spring of 1978 be used to determine contributionlimits for the 1982 primary elections?

DISCUSSION: Section 14-114(7) of the Election Law provides in part that:

". . .the number of registered or enrolled voters shall be determined as of the date of thegeneral, special or primary election, as the case may be or as of the date of the generalelection in any of the preceding four years . . ."

Pursuant to section 5-604 of the Election Law, enrollment lists are prepared by boards ofelections once each year in the spring.