+ All Categories
[…] Section 14-118 of the Election Law states:

"§14-118. Treasurer and depository of political committee; filing of name and address.

"1. Every political committee shall have a treasurer and a depository and shall cause the treasurerto keep detailed bound accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans, liabilities, contributions and expenditures, made by the committee or any of its officers, members or agents acting under itsauthority or in its behalf..." (Emphasis supplied)

Section 14-102 of the Election Law states in part:

"§14-102. Statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and expenditures to and bypolitical committees.

"1. The treasurer of every political committee...shall file statements...setting forth all the receipts, contributions to and the expenditures by and liabilities of the committee.... Such statements shallinclude the dollar amount of any receipt, contribution or transfer...the dollar amount of everyexpenditure..." (Emphasis supplied)

New York law does not permit a political action committee to list only those contributions which

will be used in New York or to list only expenditures made in New York.