+ All Categories
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1979 OPINION #2

QUESTION PRESENTED: Does a county board of elections have the authority to fill positions and establish titles such as"office manager"?

DISCUSSION:Section 3-300 of the Election Law as enacted by Chapter 233, Laws of 1976 states that everyboard of elections has the right to "appoint and at its pleasure remove ... employees, fix theirnumber, prescribe their duties, fix their titles and rank and establish their salaries within theamounts appropriated by the local legislative body...."

Section 205 of the County Law states:

"Subject to the constitution and the civil service law but notwithstanding the provisionsof any of the general law or of any special law to the contrary, the compensation of allemployees paid from county funds shall be fixed by the board of supervisors. The boardof supervisors may adopt schedules of compensation and grades with minimum andmaximum salaries..."

The Board is of the opinion that these two sections, when read together, provide that the basicannual compensation of all county employees, including board of elections staff, is to beestablished by the county legislative body.