+ All Categories
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1994 OPINION #3

DATE: APRIL 25, 1994

QUESTION PRESENTED:Whether a person acting independent of the candidate or his agents or authorized politicalcommittees who gives money to an independent committee which is also acting independent ofthe candidate or his agents or authorized political committees is subject to the contribution limitsof §14-114 of the Election Law?

DISCUSSION:Subdivision 9 of §14-100 of the Election Law defines the term contribution for purposes ofArticle 14 of the Election Law. Paragraph (3) of subdivision 9 of §14-100 provides, in part “noneof the foregoing shall be deemed a contribution if it is made, taken or performed by a candidateor his spouse or by a person or political committee independent of the candidate or his agents orauthorized political committees. For purposes of this article, the term ‘independent of thecandidate or his agents or authorized political committees’ shall mean that the candidate or hisagents or authorized political committees did not authorize, request, suggest, offer or cooperatein any such activity.”