+ All Categories
[…] The question that arises is whether or not such a political committee which also supports state orlocal candidates would have to comply with the provisions of Article 14 of the New York StateElection Law and file separate financial disclosure reports on the forms used by New York Stateor whether the committee may just file a copy of the federal report with the State of New Yorksince the federal report contains financial disclosure of money received or expended on behalf ofstate or local candidates.

Section 14-124(2) of the New York State Election Law states:

"2. The filing requirements and the expenditure, contribution and receipt limits of thisarticle shall not apply to any candidate or committee who or which engages exclusively inactivities on account of which, pursuant to the laws of the United States, there is requiredto be filed a statement or report of the campaign receipts, expenditures and liabilities ofsuch candidate or committee with an office or officers of the government of the UnitedStates, provided a copy of each such statement or report is filed in the office of the stateboard of elections."