+ All Categories
[…] STATE BOARD OFELECTIONS.

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1978 OPINION #4

QUESTIONS PRESENTED: (1)Does the Election Law permit a political committee to maintain its financial records on acomputer and;

(2)If a print-out of such records, signed and sworn to, containing the information required to becontained in statements of campaign receipts and expenditures satisfies said requirements?

DISCUSSION: (1) Section 14-118 of the Election Law states in part:

"a. Every political committee shall have a treasurer and a depository, and shall cause thetreasurer to keep detailed, bound accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans, liabilities,contributions, and expenditures, made by the committee ...."

The Board is of the opinion that the term "bound accounts" requires the entry of all financialtransactions in a single set of records maintained at one location, and that such records reflect theinterrelationship of such transactions.