+ All Categories
[…] Section 14-104 of the Election Laws states in pertinent part that:

"§14-104. Statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and expenditures byand to candidates. Any candidate for election ... to a party position at a primary election,shall file statements ..."

Section 14-124(2) of the Election Law states:

"§14-124. Exceptions.

"2.The filing requirements and the expenditure, contribution and receipt limits of this article shallnot apply to any candidate or committee who or which engages exclusively in activities onaccount of which, pursuant to the laws of the United States, there is required to be filed astatement or report of the campaign receipts, expenditures and liabilities of such candidate orcommittee with an office or officer of the government of the United States, provided a copy ofeach such statement or report is filed in the office of the state board of elections."