+ All Categories
[…] Election Law.

STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1978 OPINION #13

QUESTION PRESENTED: May a contribution made to a candidate who is on the general election ballot solely by virtue ofan independent nominating petition (having not been a candidate in a primary election) beconsidered as a contribution to his campaign for nomination for public office or must it beconsidered a contribution to his candidacy for election to public office?

DISCUSSION:Section 14-114(1) of the Election Law provides in part that:

"1. 'The following limitations apply to all contributions to candidates for election to any publicoffice or for nomination for any such office, or for election to any party positions, and to allcontributions to political committees working directly or indirectly with any candidate to aid orparticipate in such candidate's nomination or election, other than any contributions to any partycommittee or constituted committees:

"a.