+ All Categories
[…] However, if the organization which is distributing the flyer uses the flyer to activelysupport or oppose a candidate for public office or party position or for the benefit of a particularpolitical party, the corporation would be limited to a total of $5,000 in contributions to theorganization under Election Law section 14-116 (cf 1982 Opinion No. 1; 1982 Opinion No. 10;and 1983 Opinion No. 2).

STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1984 OPINION #5

DATE: October 31, 1984

QUESTION PRESENTED:Is a political action committee a "person" as that term is used in section 14-114(8) of the ElectionLaw?

DISCUSSION:That section states as follows:

"8. Except as may otherwise be provided for a candidate and his family, no person maycontribute, loan or guarantee in excess of one hundred fifty thousand dollars within thestate in connection with the nomination or election of persons to state and local publicoffices and party positions within the state of New York in any one calendar year. For thepurposes of this subdivision 'loan' or 'guarantee' shall mean a loan or guarantee which isnot repaid or discharged in the calendar year in which it is made."