+ All Categories
[…] Otherwise such nomination or designation shall be null and void."

Based upon the wording of that section, the Board is of the opinion that since a nomination ordesignation does not have any effect until a petition is filed, a commissioner must resign prior tothe filing of his or her designating or nominating petition.

In response to the second question, Section 3-204(5) of the Election Law states:

"If at any time a vacancy occurs in the office of any election commissioner other than byexpiration of term of office, such vacancy shall be filled as herein provided for the regularappointment of a commissioner except that a person who fills a vacancy shall hold suchoffice during the remainder of the term of the commissioner in whose place he shallserve."