+ All Categories
[…] Subdivision three of this section establishes deadlines for the receipt ofcompleted registration applications. All applications must be received no later than twenty fivedays before the next election. If the registration form is mailed to the board of elections, it mustbe postmarked no later than the twenty fifth day prior to the next election and received at theBoard of elections no later than the twentieth day before such election. Completed applicationsdelivered to a board prior to a special election, must be delivered no later than the tenth day priorto that special election.

Section 5-210(3) provides that completed forms received by “any county board ofelections”....[within the statutory time frames] “shall entitle the applicant to vote in such election,if he is otherwise qualified. Any county board of elections receiving an application form from aperson who does not reside in its jurisdiction but who does reside elsewhere in the State of NewYork, shall forthwith forward such application form to the proper county board of elections.”[emphasis supplied]. The final sentence of the section requires boards to “make an entry” on eachform indicating the date it is received by he Board.