+ All Categories
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1979 OPINION #6

QUESTION PRESENTED:May a campaign committee legitimately pay the cost of a parking ticket which a candidate'sdriver received while the candidate was at a speaking engagement?

DISCUSSION:The question presented is whether a fine is a valid campaign expenditure where such fine is theresult of a traffic infraction.

New York State Penal Law Section 10.00(2) defines a "Traffic infraction" as follows;

"any offense defined as "traffic infraction" by section one hundred fifty-five of the vehicleand traffic law."

Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in part as follows:

§155. Traffic Infraction

"The violation of any provision of this chapter or of any law, ordinance, order, rule orregulation regulating traffic which is not declared by this chapter or other law of this stateto be a misdemeanor or a felony. A traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishmentimposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment andshall not affect or impair the credibility as a witness or otherwise of any person convictedthereof."

A parking violation would therefore constitute a traffic infraction.