+ All Categories
[…] The New York Election Law makes it mandatory that any politicalaction committee which contributes to New York candidates or political committees must reportall contributions and all expenditures.

Section 14-118(1) of the Election Law states in part:

"1. Every political committee shall have a treasurer and depository, and shall cause the treasurerto keep detailed bound accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans, liabilities, contributions andexpenditures, made by the committee or any of its officers, members or agents acting under itsauthority or in its behalf .." (Emphasis supplied).

Section 14-102(1) of the Election Law states in part:

"1. The treasurer of every political committee ... shall file statements ... setting forth all thereceipts, contributions to and the expenditures by and liabilities of the committee ... Suchstatements shall include the dollar amount of any receipt, contribution or transfer ... the dollaramount of every expenditure ..." (Emphasis supplied).