+ All Categories
[…] Since there are no provisions for affidavit ballots in Article 15, the use of such ballots isgoverned by the other provisions of the Election Law. The use of affidavit ballots and theprocedures for casting said ballots is provided for in section 8-302(3)(f) (ii) of the Election Law. Section 9-209 contains the requirements for validating and canvassing affidavit ballots. It istherefore necessary to determine whether or not these procedures for casting and countingaffidavit ballots are consistent with the provisions of Article 15.

Section 8-302 states that a voter may cast an affidavit ballot when "... he seeks to vote but noregistration poll record can be found for him in the poll ledger .... ". In such cases the votercompletes a paper ballot which he places in an envelope and signs an oath on the outside of theenvelope. At the close of the polls, the ballot is returned to the board of elections and canvassedpursuant to section 9-209.