+ All Categories
[…] In this case, the designation initially sought was one made at a state committee meetingcalled pursuant to §6-104 of the Election Law and the office which the candidate switched to runfor was also designated at the meeting called pursuant to §6-104 of the Election Law. This Boardhas stated that the state committee meeting called pursuant to §6-104 of the Election Law is notin itself a contest for nomination creating a separate contribution limit under the Election Law.See 1978 Opinion #13. Subdivision 7 of §14-100 of the Election Law defines a candidate as “anindividual who seeks nomination for election, or election, to any public office or party position tobe voted for at a primary, general or special . . . election . . . whether or not the public office orparty position has been specifically identified at such time and whether or not such individual isnominated or elected...” Since subdivision 7 of §14-100 does not require a candidate for office to