+ All Categories
[…] Such a candidate or his authorizedcommittee may not accept a contribution which would exceed the amount permitted for acandidate for election to public office pursuant to Section 14-114 of the Election Law.

STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1978 OPINION #14

QUESTION PRESENTED: Are delegates to the Democratic National Mid Term Conference to be held in 1978 required tofile financial reports with regard to their election at their party's primary?

DISCUSSION:Section 14-102 of the Election Law states in pertinent part:

"§14-102. Statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and expenditures toand by political committees. 1. The treasurer of every political committee which, ... inconnection with any election, receives or expends any money or other valuable thing orincurs any liability to pay money or its equivalent shall file statements ...."

Section 14-104 of the Election Laws states in pertinent part that:

"§14-104. Statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and expenditures byand to candidates. Any candidate for election ... to a party position at a primary election,shall file statements ..."