+ All Categories
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1983 OPINION #9

DATE: December 21, 1983

QUESTION PRESENTED:May a police officer make a tape endorsing a political candidate?

DISCUSSION:While the Election Law does not define the term endorsement, for the purposes of this opinion, itshall be used in its common terminology as a public pronouncement by a particular person onbehalf of a candidate.

The political activities of police officers are governed by section 17-110 of the Election Law. That section reads in part:

" §17-110. Misdemeanors concerning police commissioners or officers or members ofany police force. Any person who, being a police commissioner or any officer or memberof any police force in this state:

"1. Uses or threatens or attempts to use his official power or authority, in any manner,directly or indirectly, in aid of or against any political party, organization, association orsociety, or to control, affect, influence, reward or punish, the political adherence,affiliation, action, expression or opinion of any citizen; or

* * *

"3. Solicits, collects or receives any money for, any political fund, club, association,society or committee, is guilty of a misdemeanor."