+ All Categories
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

No Formal Opinions were issued in 1988

New York State Board of Elections1989 Opinion #1

Date: March 31, 1989

QUESTION PRESENTED:Under what circumstances does section 14-130 of the Election Law permit the use by a current orformer candidate or public office holder of his or her campaign funds for expenses incurred inthe legal defense of a criminal matter?

DISCUSSION:Section 14-130 restricts the expenditure of campaign funds to any lawful purpose and prohibitsthe conversion of such funds "to a personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or theholding of a public office or party position."

In formulating its opinion, the Board has considered the legislative history of section 14-130 andthe intent behind its enactment. Section 14-130 was enacted in 1985 to make clear that formerelected officials may not retain campaign funds for personal use after leaving public office.