+ All Categories
[…] Re Fitzgerald 88 AD 434 (4th Dept. 1903); Casler v. Tanzer 134Misc. 48. The only time that an appointment would be revocable would be if the personappointed can be removed by the appointing body. If the officer appointed is not removable atthe will of the appointing body, the appointment is not revocable and cannot be annulled. Marbury v. Madison 1 Cranch 137. A county legislature does not have the power to revoke the appointment of an election

commissioner. The only person who can remove an election commissioner from office is theGovernor of the State. Section 3-200(7) of the Election Law states that:

"An election commissioner may be removed from office by the governor for cause in thesame manner as a sheriff, ..."

The Board is of the opinion that the above cited statute and prior case law would preclude acounty legislature from making an appointment of an election commissioner which is retroactivein effect.