+ All Categories
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1983 OPINION #4

DATE: June 7. 1983

QUESTIONS PRESENTED:1. When must a commissioner of elections resign if he or she wishes to be a candidate forelective office?

2. When must a new commissioner be appointed when a duly appointed deputy is in place andperforming the day to day functions?

DISCUSSION:Section 3-200(6) of the Election Law states:

" An election commissioner shall not be a candidate for any elective office which hewould not be entitled to hold under the provisions of this article, unless he has ceased byresignation or otherwise, to be commissioner prior to his nomination or designationtherefor. Otherwise such nomination or designation shall be null and void."

Based upon the wording of that section, the Board is of the opinion that since a nomination ordesignation does not have any effect until a petition is filed, a commissioner must resign prior tothe filing of his or her designating or nominating petition.