+ All Categories
[…] The facts as presented to the board are that a parent corporation (a New York corporation) owns100% of the stock of four subsidiary corporations (two domestic and two foreign) and that eachcorporation plans to contribute $5,000 in 1977 to political candidates in New York State, for atotal contribution of $25,000.

The Board is further requested to an opinion on whether or not the limitation for contributionswould be different for a foreign corporation, not doing business in New York State, that was100% owned by a New York corporation.

Section 14-116 of the Election Law states:

"§14-116. Political contributions by certain organizations. a. No corporation orjoint-stock association doing business in this state, except a corporation or associationorganized or maintained for political purposes only, shall directly or indirectly pay or useor offer, consent or agree to pay or use any money or property for or in aid of any politicalparty, committee or organization, or for, in aid of, any corporation, joint-stock or otherassociation organized or maintained for political purposes, or for, or in aid of, anycandidate for political office or for nomination for such office, or for any politicalpurpose whatever, or for the reimbursement or indemnification of any person for moneysor property so used. Any officer, director, stock-holder, attorney or agent of anycorporation or joint-stock association which violates any of the provisions of this section,who participates in, aids, abets or advises or consents to any such violations, and anyperson who solicits or knowingly receives any money or property in violation of thissection, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

"b. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision a of this section, any corporation or anorganization financially supported, in whole or in part, by such corporation may make