+ All Categories
[…] NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1979 OPINION #7

QUESTION PRESENTED: May a person otherwise qualified sign independent nominating petitions for six city counciloffices where such six city councilmen candidates run at large?

DISCUSSION:Independent nominating petitions are governed by Section 6-138 of the Election Law. Thatsection provides that a signature on an independent petition may not be counted if the signervoted at a primary election where a person was nominated for the same office, or his nameappears on another petition nominating a person for the same office.

Election Law Section 6-138(2) provides as follows:

"2. Except as otherwise provided herein, the form of, and the rules for a nominating petitionshall conform to the rules and requirements for designating petitions contained in this article."

As required by the aforementioned section an examination of Election Law Section 6-134(5)governing the rules for designating petitions provides: