+ All Categories
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1980 OPINION #1

DATE: May 22, 1980

QUESTION PRESENTED: A trade association has been asked by a political action committee to include in its regularmailing an envelope and solicitation notice from the P.A.C. The trade association wishes to knowif this will be considered a political contribution by the trade association to the P.A.C.?

Any extra costs associated with the mailing will be billed directly to the P.A.C. by a privatemailing company.

DISCUSSION:A contribution is defined in Election Law §14-100(9) as follows:

"(1) any gift, subscription, outstanding loan (to the extent provided for in section 14-114 of thischapter), advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value, made in connection with thenomination for election, or election, of any candidate,"

Contributions other than money are defined in NYCRR Title 9, subtitle V, Part 6200.6: