+ All Categories
[…] 1 "Assume that although the Bank itself will have no direct control over the politicalaction committee, the committee will be composed entirely of Bank officers."

STATE BOARD OFELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1978 OPINION #2

DATE: JANUARY 13, 1978 QUESTION PRESENTED: Is it permissible for a committee to maintain more than one bank account at separate bankinginstitutions?

DISCUSSION:Section 14-118 of the Election Law states in part:

"...No officer, member or agent of any political committee shall receive any receipt,transfer or contribution, or make any expenditure or incur any liability until thecommittee shall have chosen a treasurer and depository and filed their names inaccordance with this subdivision. There shall be filed in the office in which thecommittee is required to file its statements under section fourteen-one hundred ten of thisarticle, within five days after the choice of a treasurer and depository, a statement givingthe name and address of the treasurer chosen, the name and address of any personauthorized to sign checks by such treasurer, the name and address of the depositorychosen and the candidate or candidates in whose election or defeat the committee is to aidor take part;..."