+ All Categories
[…] The nationwide toll-free answering service which receives thepledges and contributions would take the amount of the contribution and the number of thedonor's credit card. The said answering service would then forward this information to thepolitical candidate's bank, where the money donated by way of the credit card would be depositedin the candidate's campaign account. Section 14-118 of the Election Law provides in part:

"§14-118. Treasurer and depository of political committees; filing of name and address. 1. Every political committee shall have a treasurer and a depository and shall cause thetreasurer to keep detailed bound accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans, liabilities,contributions and expenditures, made by the committee or any of the officers, members,or agents acting under its authority or on its behalf ... "2. No candidate, political committee, or agent thereof may receive from any one personan aggregate amount greater than one hundred dollars except in the form of a check, draftor other instrument payable to the candidate, political committee or treasurer and signedor endorsed by