+ All Categories
[…] requirements by the provision of Section 14-124(7) of the Election Law which states that acandidate and his committee are not required to file financial disclosure reports with regard toany uncontested primary election.

STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NEW YORK STATEBOARD OF ELECTIONS

1978 OPINION #15

QUESTION PRESENTED: What is the application of that part of § 6-138(3) of the Election Law which prohibits theselection of the same or similar name and emblem as that appearing on a "previously filedindependent nominating petition?"

DISCUSSION:Section 6-138(3) of the Election Law provides in pertinent part that:

"3.The name selected for the independent body making the nomination shall be in Englishcharacters and shall not include the name or part of the name or an abbreviation of the name orpart of the name, nor shall the emblem or name be of such a configuration as to create thepossibility of confusion with the emblem or name of a then existing party, or a previously filedindependent nominating petition. ... The name and emblem shown upon such petition or selectedby an officer or board shall also conform to the requirements of this chapter with respect tonames or emblems permitted to be selected by a party." (Emphasis supplied).

Section 2-124 of the Election Law provides in pertinent part that:

"2...The name and emblem chosen shall not be similar to or likely to create confusion with thename or emblem of any other existing party or independent body."