+ All Categories
[…] No contributions of money, or theequivalent thereof, made, directly or indirectly, to any party, or to any party committee orto any person representing or acting on behalf of a party or party committee or anymoneys in the treasury of any party, or party committee, shall be expended in aid of thedesignation or nomination of any person to be voted for at a primary election either as acandidate for nomination for public office, or for any party position." (emphasis added)

The Board is of the opinion that the section is clear and unambiguous. Contributions to a party,which is defined by section 1-104 of the Election Law as ". . . any political organization which atthe last preceding election for governor polled at least fifty thousand votes for its candidate forgovernor", and contributions to a party committee which is defined by section 2-100 of theElection Law as ". . . a state committee, county committee and such other committees as the rulesof the party may allow", are not permitted to be used to support or to oppose any person at aprimary